Fasil
Home Fasil Record
الأدوات
Sijal
الجلسة الحالية
صفحة الجلسة Team Results
Settings EN
Sijal 2.0
01 / EVIDENCE RECORD Case File From the question to evidence and inferences Frozen
6Claims
58Facts
6Citations
0Inferences

Court-ready Case File · read-only

01 / START HERE

Decision question

Evaluate the evidence concerning the regulation's security and non-proliferation objectives, implementation, licensing decisions, and enforcement. Identify measurable outcomes, documented implementati

Can an evidence-based, structured review of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 identify a previously overlooke Goal 100 External research permitted
Session instructions

Use the full text of primary sources and relevant independent research. Build traceable links between sources, extracted facts, claims, counterclaims, and inferences. Distinguish missing evidence from evidence of absence, and correlation from causation. Develop specific, falsifiable hypotheses from the combined evidence. Check whether each hypothesis has already been established in existing literature. Where data are incomplete or inconsistent, identify what can and cannot be inferred, and propose a reproducible validation method. Do not treat a majority vote, logical plausibility, or agreement among AI personas as proof of factual correctness or novelty. Do not invent data or citations. If no novel finding can be substantiated, explicitly report that limitation.

02 / CLAIMS

What is under review?

Open a claim to follow its recorded evidence and inferences. Missing links remain visible; none are assumed.

Claim #259 يمكن من خلال مراجعة منهجية قائمة على الأدلة لائحة الاتحاد الأوروبي 2021/821 الكشف عن ثغرات قابلة للقياس في تحقيق أهداف الأمن ومنع الانتشار otherunverified Evidence links: 9 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #843 Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — The primary legal text establishing the EU dual-use export-control regime. Use it to identify the regulation's objectives, obligations, licensing mechanisms, and evaluation requirements.Regulation (EU) 2021/821
related Fact #844 Overall Evaluation of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — The European Commission's official evaluation and call for evidence. Use the evaluation criteria, consultation documents, and published supporting material to identify the questions the evaluation seeOverall Evaluation of Regulation (EU) 2021/821
related Fact #845 Commission Recommendation (EU) 2024/214 — Official methodology for collecting and processing data used in EU annual reports on dual-use export controls. Examine which licensing, administrative, and enforcement variables are collected, how comCommission Recommendation (EU) 2024/214
related Fact #846 EU Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls — Official reporting resources on export authorisations, denials, administration, and enforcement. Extract the actual available figures, reporting periods, definitions, and country-level coverage. Do noEU Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls
related Fact #847 In regard to dual-use licensing, the applications totaled to a value of EUR 45.5 billion, corresponding to 2.1% of total extra-EU27 exports, while the authorised dual-use trade amounted to EUR 38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU27 exports. Individual(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn6) and global(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn7) licenses are the most frequently granted transactions, with only 568 denials reported. The top five countries for export licenses ar2021 EU dual-use export control statistical update - European Studies Unit (ESU)
related Fact #848 The EU Dual Use Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (the Regulation) mandates the collection of certain licensing information relevant to the implementation and enforcement of export controls, for reasons of effectiveness, consistency and transparency of export controls inside the EU. In particular, Article 26 of the Regulation requires that the annual report should include specific information on the licensing, administration and enforcement of controls in the EU: [Title]: TRANSPARENCY, OUTREACH, MONITORGuidelines for data collection and preparation of the EU annual report on dual-use export controls under Regulation (EU) 821/2021 - Trade and Economic Security
related Fact #849 # EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items Cooley alert On 30 January 2025, the European Commission published the first annual report19&lang=en) on the implementation of the revised EU Dual-Use Regulation (Regulation (EU) No 2021/821) since it entered into force. EU member states are in charge of enforcing the export controls system and authorising exports subject to licences. Since information related to the issuing of licences is not public, there is liEU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
related Fact #850 A central feature of the report is its discussion of measures adopted by Member States pursuant to Article 4(3) of Regulation (EU) 2021/821. Under that provision, Member States may impose authorization requirements on exports of non-listed dual-use items where exporters have grounds for suspecting that such items may be intended for certain sensitive end uses identified under the Regulation. The Commission’s report demonstrates that a substantial number of Member States have adopted national legEU Export Controls Continue to Evolve Beyond Traditional Dual-Use Frameworks - Corruption, Crime & Compliance
related Fact #851 Article 26 of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (“the Regulation”) obliges the European Commission to publish an annual report on the implementation of the Regulation and the activities of the Dual-Use Coordination Group (DUCG). Similar obligations related to FDI screening exist (see Article 5 Regulation (EU) 2019/452). While the Commission already presented its fourth report on FDI screening in October last year (see for a commentary on this blog here), January 2025 marks the first time the Commission hThe First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #260 الأدلة المتاحة تُظهر أن النظام يعمل بفاعلية قابلة للقياس، وأن التباين بين الدول الأعضاء يعكس مرونة مشروعة لا فجوة رقابية مقلقة otherunverified Evidence links: 5 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #847 In regard to dual-use licensing, the applications totaled to a value of EUR 45.5 billion, corresponding to 2.1% of total extra-EU27 exports, while the authorised dual-use trade amounted to EUR 38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU27 exports. Individual(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn6) and global(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn7) licenses are the most frequently granted transactions, with only 568 denials reported. The top five countries for export licenses ar2021 EU dual-use export control statistical update - European Studies Unit (ESU)
related Fact #862 Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] ### Key findings The report covers theEU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
related Fact #863 In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks. Such denials were worth a total of €0.98 billion in 2022 and representing roughly 0.03% of extra-EU exports of goods. Comparative figures for 2021 were €38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU 27 exports. 568 denials issued in 2021, representing about 0.01% of total extra-EU 27 exports. [Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
related Fact #864 it can be noted in broad terms that there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade40 and denials41 in 2022. In 2022, the total value of authorised dual-use trade amounted to EUR 57.3 billion, representing 2% of the extra-EU exports of goods. That corresponds to 138,764 authorisations by volume, with the majority of transactions falling under uses of EU General export authorisations (93,311), uses of National general export authorisations (26,953) and individual licences (17,072). D010051/EU XXVIII. GP
related Fact #865 Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account forThe First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #261 الزيادة في التراخيص والرفض تثبت أن النظام يعمل بكفاءة متصاعدة وليس فيه ثغرات مخفية تستدعي فرضيات جديدة otherunverified Evidence links: 5 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #863 In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks. Such denials were worth a total of €0.98 billion in 2022 and representing roughly 0.03% of extra-EU exports of goods. Comparative figures for 2021 were €38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU 27 exports. 568 denials issued in 2021, representing about 0.01% of total extra-EU 27 exports. [Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
related Fact #864 it can be noted in broad terms that there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade40 and denials41 in 2022. In 2022, the total value of authorised dual-use trade amounted to EUR 57.3 billion, representing 2% of the extra-EU exports of goods. That corresponds to 138,764 authorisations by volume, with the majority of transactions falling under uses of EU General export authorisations (93,311), uses of National general export authorisations (26,953) and individual licences (17,072). D010051/EU XXVIII. GP
related Fact #866 Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] Focus areas: The industries and productsEU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
related Fact #867 1. Increased Scrutiny: The report indicates that there has been a rise in both authorisations and denials for the export of sensitive goods compared to previous years. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports worth €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. There were 831 denials of exports due to security risks, amounting to €0.98 billion. 2. Comparative Data: The report provides comparative figures for 2021, showing that dual-use exports were valued at €38.5 bilEUs first report on dual-use goods export patterns by EU Member States. | Comsure, Jersey
related Fact #868 In 2022, the total value of authorised dual-use trade reached EUR 57.3 billion, accounting for 2% of total extra-EU exports.EU Dual-Use Export Control Report - CustomsManager.info
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #262 الزيادة في حالات الرفض لا تعكس فعالية حقيقية بل تعكس تفاوتاً هيكلياً بين الدول الأعضاء، إذ تتركز الرفضات في عدد محدود من الدول بينما تُسجّل دول أخرى أرقاماً شبه معدومة. otherunverified Evidence links: 5 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #862 Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] ### Key findings The report covers theEU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
related Fact #863 In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks. Such denials were worth a total of €0.98 billion in 2022 and representing roughly 0.03% of extra-EU exports of goods. Comparative figures for 2021 were €38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU 27 exports. 568 denials issued in 2021, representing about 0.01% of total extra-EU 27 exports. [Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
related Fact #865 Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account forThe First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
related Fact #867 1. Increased Scrutiny: The report indicates that there has been a rise in both authorisations and denials for the export of sensitive goods compared to previous years. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports worth €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. There were 831 denials of exports due to security risks, amounting to €0.98 billion. 2. Comparative Data: The report provides comparative figures for 2021, showing that dual-use exports were valued at €38.5 bilEUs first report on dual-use goods export patterns by EU Member States. | Comsure, Jersey
related Fact #869 export control discussions at the meetings of multilateral export control regimes. EU Updates EU Annual Report on Dual-Use Exports The European Commission published its first annual report on the implementation of the EU Dual-Use Regulation on 30 January 2025. The report provides a consolidated overview of Member States’ licensing practices and statistical data on export authorisations and denials. It covers primarily data for 2022, alongside more limited information for 2023 and key developmentControl of Exports Annual Report 2025
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #263 الارتفاع في معدلات الرفض يعكس تحسناً في آليات الرقابة وليس فشلاً في المعايرة، وهو ما تؤكده بيانات الاتجاهات متعددة السنوات otherunverified Evidence links: 5 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #863 In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks. Such denials were worth a total of €0.98 billion in 2022 and representing roughly 0.03% of extra-EU exports of goods. Comparative figures for 2021 were €38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU 27 exports. 568 denials issued in 2021, representing about 0.01% of total extra-EU 27 exports. [Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
related Fact #870 Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] Increased international cooperation: TheEU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
related Fact #871 Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account forThe First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
related Fact #872 Key figures for 2022: 💼 €57.3 billion in dual-use exports authorised (2% of extra-EU trade) ⛔ 831 cases denied (€0.98 billion), prioritising€57.3 billion in dual-use… | EU Trade
related Fact #873 813 denials were reported, representing just 0.04% of total extra-EU exports but valued at EUR 0.98 billion.EU Dual-Use Export Control Report - CustomsManager.info
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #264 كلا المقياسين صحيحان معاً: الحجم المطلق يقيس الأثر الفعلي على الانتشار، بينما معدل التغيير يكشف عدم استقرار المعايير التشغيلية — وهذا التناقض بين الصغر المطلق والتذبذب النسبي هو بالضبط الدليل على فجوة المنهجية. otherunverified Evidence links: 5 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #863 In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks. Such denials were worth a total of €0.98 billion in 2022 and representing roughly 0.03% of extra-EU exports of goods. Comparative figures for 2021 were €38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU 27 exports. 568 denials issued in 2021, representing about 0.01% of total extra-EU 27 exports. [Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
related Fact #866 Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] Focus areas: The industries and productsEU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
related Fact #867 1. Increased Scrutiny: The report indicates that there has been a rise in both authorisations and denials for the export of sensitive goods compared to previous years. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports worth €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. There were 831 denials of exports due to security risks, amounting to €0.98 billion. 2. Comparative Data: The report provides comparative figures for 2021, showing that dual-use exports were valued at €38.5 bilEUs first report on dual-use goods export patterns by EU Member States. | Comsure, Jersey
related Fact #871 Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account forThe First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
related Fact #874 In 2022, the total value of authorised dual-use trade reached EUR 57.3 billion, accounting for 2% of total extra-EU exports. 813 denials wereEU Dual-Use Export Control Report: Key Trends & Developments
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

03 / SOURCE REGISTERFacts & citationsFacts: 58 · Citations: 6

Recorded facts and citations appear here, including those not yet linked to a claim.

Facts

Fact #843

Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — The primary legal text establishing the EU dual-use export-control regime. Use it to identify the regulation's objectives, obligations, licensing mechanisms, and evaluation requirements.

local resource · Regulation (EU) 2021/821
Fact #844

Overall Evaluation of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — The European Commission's official evaluation and call for evidence. Use the evaluation criteria, consultation documents, and published supporting material to identify the questions the evaluation see

local resource · Overall Evaluation of Regulation (EU) 2021/821
Fact #845

Commission Recommendation (EU) 2024/214 — Official methodology for collecting and processing data used in EU annual reports on dual-use export controls. Examine which licensing, administrative, and enforcement variables are collected, how com

local resource · Commission Recommendation (EU) 2024/214
Fact #846

EU Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls — Official reporting resources on export authorisations, denials, administration, and enforcement. Extract the actual available figures, reporting periods, definitions, and country-level coverage. Do no

local resource · EU Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls
Fact #847

In regard to dual-use licensing, the applications totaled to a value of EUR 45.5 billion, corresponding to 2.1% of total extra-EU27 exports, while the authorised dual-use trade amounted to EUR 38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU27 exports. Individual(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn6) and global(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn7) licenses are the most frequently granted transactions, with only 568 denials reported. The top five countries for export licenses ar

web · 2021 EU dual-use export control statistical update - European Studies Unit (ESU)
Fact #848

The EU Dual Use Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (the Regulation) mandates the collection of certain licensing information relevant to the implementation and enforcement of export controls, for reasons of effectiveness, consistency and transparency of export controls inside the EU. In particular, Article 26 of the Regulation requires that the annual report should include specific information on the licensing, administration and enforcement of controls in the EU: [Title]: TRANSPARENCY, OUTREACH, MONITOR

web · Guidelines for data collection and preparation of the EU annual report on dual-use export controls under Regulation (EU) 821/2021 - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #849

# EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items Cooley alert On 30 January 2025, the European Commission published the first annual report19&lang=en) on the implementation of the revised EU Dual-Use Regulation (Regulation (EU) No 2021/821) since it entered into force. EU member states are in charge of enforcing the export controls system and authorising exports subject to licences. Since information related to the issuing of licences is not public, there is li

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #850

A central feature of the report is its discussion of measures adopted by Member States pursuant to Article 4(3) of Regulation (EU) 2021/821. Under that provision, Member States may impose authorization requirements on exports of non-listed dual-use items where exporters have grounds for suspecting that such items may be intended for certain sensitive end uses identified under the Regulation. The Commission’s report demonstrates that a substantial number of Member States have adopted national leg

web · EU Export Controls Continue to Evolve Beyond Traditional Dual-Use Frameworks - Corruption, Crime & Compliance
Fact #851

Article 26 of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (“the Regulation”) obliges the European Commission to publish an annual report on the implementation of the Regulation and the activities of the Dual-Use Coordination Group (DUCG). Similar obligations related to FDI screening exist (see Article 5 Regulation (EU) 2019/452). While the Commission already presented its fourth report on FDI screening in October last year (see for a commentary on this blog here), January 2025 marks the first time the Commission h

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #854

تم إجراء تحليل SWOT لتحديد مدى جودة تصميم نظام تنظيم المواد النووية منخفضة الإثراء وتشغيله فيما يتعلق بعدم الانتشار النووي والأمن النووي.

web · Study on the Regulation Policy for the License Exempted ...
Fact #862

Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] ### Key findings The report covers the

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #863

In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks. Such denials were worth a total of €0.98 billion in 2022 and representing roughly 0.03% of extra-EU exports of goods. Comparative figures for 2021 were €38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU 27 exports. 568 denials issued in 2021, representing about 0.01% of total extra-EU 27 exports. [

web · Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #864

it can be noted in broad terms that there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade40 and denials41 in 2022. In 2022, the total value of authorised dual-use trade amounted to EUR 57.3 billion, representing 2% of the extra-EU exports of goods. That corresponds to 138,764 authorisations by volume, with the majority of transactions falling under uses of EU General export authorisations (93,311), uses of National general export authorisations (26,953) and individual licences (17,072). D

web · 010051/EU XXVIII. GP
Fact #865

Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account for

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #866

Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] Focus areas: The industries and products

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #867

1. Increased Scrutiny: The report indicates that there has been a rise in both authorisations and denials for the export of sensitive goods compared to previous years. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports worth €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. There were 831 denials of exports due to security risks, amounting to €0.98 billion. 2. Comparative Data: The report provides comparative figures for 2021, showing that dual-use exports were valued at €38.5 bil

web · EUs first report on dual-use goods export patterns by EU Member States. | Comsure, Jersey
Fact #869

export control discussions at the meetings of multilateral export control regimes. EU Updates EU Annual Report on Dual-Use Exports The European Commission published its first annual report on the implementation of the EU Dual-Use Regulation on 30 January 2025. The report provides a consolidated overview of Member States’ licensing practices and statistical data on export authorisations and denials. It covers primarily data for 2022, alongside more limited information for 2023 and key development

web · Control of Exports Annual Report 2025
Fact #870

Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] Increased international cooperation: The

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #871

Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account for

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #872

Key figures for 2022: 💼 €57.3 billion in dual-use exports authorised (2% of extra-EU trade) ⛔ 831 cases denied (€0.98 billion), prioritising

web · €57.3 billion in dual-use… | EU Trade
Fact #876

[43:14] because the uk will be operating under its own legislation whereas northern ireland exports will be operating [43:22] on the dual use side on the basis of the new commission regulation [43:30] okay very interesting good good good stuff thank you spencer and i hope that's been a useful ian um just going to close this poll now and [43:38] share the results as noting that we've only got a few more minutes left uh so 53 percent of you do have an internal uh [43:46] internal compliance progra

web · Updates to the EU export control regime - what you need to know
Fact #877

Trade topics : Dual use ## Target audience This consultation is for specialised stakeholders who use or interact with Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (the Dual-Use Regulation). This includes: Business, small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), trade associations, chambers of commerce and other stakeholders with practical experience in compliance with dual-use export controls, Research institutes and academia. You may submit your input by replying to the following questionnaires addressed to:

web · Targeted consultation on the overall evaluation of the Dual-Use Regulation - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #878

has not been a consequence of Free Trade Agreements. For example, a July 2021 paper examining EU exports to South Korea after that FTA finds that “French exporters with larger pre-FTA sizes expand their exports to South Korea by larger rates than firms further down the size distribution” and that “this confirms a widely-held prior that FTAs benefit larger firms more than smaller ones.” This is of particular significance for the UK having recently left the EU single market, with early data sugges

web · [PDF] The New Globalization: SMEs and International Trade - ECIPE
Fact #879

34 AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe (ASD), Key Facts & Figures, 2015 (ASD: Brussels, Nov. 2016), . sector and actor specific compliance-related challenges 13 EU-based companies in the sector have fewer than 10 employees.35 At the same time, larger enterprises account for 6 per cent of firms but nearly 80 per cent of turnover.36 According to the ASD, most of the defence and aerospace sector’s activity is affected by dual-use and arms trade controls.37 However, the way in whi

web · Challenges and good practices in the implementation of ...
Fact #880

15 A number of studies have emphasized the importance of ‘dual-use technologies’ to the EU’s economic growth and the need to minimize unnecessary restrictions on their manufacture and trade. See Arnould, C. F., ‘Three ways to reindustrialise Europe with dual-use technologies’, in ‘Dual-use technologies in the European Union: prospects for the future’, Friends of Europe, 2015, < ofeurope.org/media/uploads/2015/09/FoE-Dual-use-Discussion-paper-WEB.pdf>; and European Commission, ‘EU funding for dua

web · The dual-use export control policy review
Fact #882

The annual report shall include information on authorisations (in particular number and value by types of items and by destinations at Union and Member State levels), denials and prohibitions under this Regulation. The annual report shall also include information on the administration (in particular staffing, compliance and outreach activities, dedicated licensing or classification tools), and enforcement of controls (in particular the number of infringements and penalties). With regard to cybe

web · Guidelines for data collection and preparation of the EU annual report on dual-use export controls under Regulation (EU) 821/2021 - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #883

(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftnref10) As the Regulation 2021/821 requires the Commission to publish an annual report that includes information on authorisations, denials and prohibitions, as well as information on the administration, and enforcement of controls. Then, a new reporting methodology is necessary in order to be in line with the requirement for enhanced transparency under the new Regulation (EU) 2021/821. This new methodology will be made available by the Commission and t

web · 2021 EU dual-use export control statistical update - European Studies Unit (ESU)
Fact #884

Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] # EU Report Provides Key Industry Insigh

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #885

report concerning dual-use licensing data and apply to 2022 licensing data and onwards. In consideration of the current state of implementation of the new Dual Use Regulation, these guidelines on the methodology may be further updated and improved as needed in the future. 1. RELEVANT LEGAL PROVISIONS Article 26 (2) para. 2 specifies the information that the EU annual report needs to include in general. The first sentence sets the baseline for reporting on authorisations, denials and prohibitions

web · 169395/EU XXVII.GP
Fact #886

Nonetheless, many of the companies affected highlighted similar compliance-related challenges, not least the need for clear and timely information from either the EU or the national licensing authority about which destinations and end-users should be viewed as suitable customers.92 There has also been a significant amount of confusion about the precise scope of new controls on exports of cyber-surveillance technologies. In particular, companies and researchers in the IT sector have voiced concer

web · Challenges and good practices in the implementation of ...
Fact #887

en Select your language bgбългарски esespañol csčeština dadansk deDeutsch eteesti elελληνικά enEnglish frfrançais gaGaeilge hrhrvatski ititaliano lvlatviešu ltlietuvių humagyar mtMalti nlNederlands plpolski ptportuguês roromnă skslovenčina slslovenščina fisuomi svsvenska Trade and Economic Security # Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items A European Commission report assessing patterns of Member-State exports of dual-use items shows that

web · Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #889

Here are some key highlights from the report: 1. Increased Scrutiny: The report indicates that there has been a rise in both authorisations and denials for the export of sensitive goods compared to previous years. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports worth €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. There were 831 denials of exports due to security risks, amounting to €0.98 billion. 2. Comparative Data: The report provides comparative figures for 2021, showing

web · EUs first report on dual-use goods export patterns by EU Member States. | Comsure, Jersey
Fact #890

Skip to content Engage # The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls 19. March 2025 6 min read Authors: Kwinten Dewaele, Research Affiliate at KU Leuven (Institute for Contract Law) The views and opinions expressed in this post are solely those of the author and should not be attributed to, nor be regarded as representing the views of, the institution with which the author is affiliated. Article 26 of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (“the Regulation”) obliges the European Commission to p

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #891

The report - which is the first of its kind – is mandated by the modernised EU Export Control Regulation. It provides not only a complete overview of 2022 data, but also includes key highlights from 2023 and 2024. The report concludes that there is increased scrutiny on the part of the EU and Member States when considering the export of dual-use items. [...] In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occ

web · Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #892

Feb 7, 2025 · The report concludes that there is increased scrutiny on the part of the EU and Member States when considering the export of dual-use items. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks.

web · EU Dual Use Export Controls Report - The Export Practitioner
Fact #893

Feb 7, 2025 · The report concludes that there is increased scrutiny on the part of the EU and Member States when considering the export of dual-use items. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks.

web · EU Dual Use Export Controls Report - Washington Trade ...
Fact #894

3. EU export controls data Finally, the third chapter presents the numbers on EU export controls in an aggregated form, with more detailed information in the Working Staff document. Glancing over the data leads to a few observations. While EU General Export Authorizations account for the vast majority of authorizations (93.311), the economic value of the underlying transactions remains limited in comparison to the value of transactions authorized through a global or individual export authorizat

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #895

Philosophical difference over control lists: The EU Dual-Use Export Control List in Annex I to Regulation 2021/821 is based almost entirely on the four multilateral control regimes, though national authorities may impose controls on additional items. Its U.S. counterpart, the Commerce Control List (CCL), is packed with items not addressed under the multilateral associations. Many of the items unilaterally controlled by the US BIS are controlled at a low level – think ECCN 9A991 for many civil ai

web · A Comparison Between U.S. Export Controls and EU Export Controls

Citations

Claim–evidence relationship index · 34

Claim #259 ↔ Fact #843 · related

Claim #259 ↔ Fact #844 · related

Claim #259 ↔ Fact #845 · related

Claim #259 ↔ Fact #846 · related

Claim #259 ↔ Fact #847 · related

Claim #259 ↔ Fact #848 · related

Claim #259 ↔ Fact #849 · related

Claim #259 ↔ Fact #850 · related

Claim #259 ↔ Fact #851 · related

Claim #260 ↔ Fact #847 · related

Claim #260 ↔ Fact #862 · related

Claim #260 ↔ Fact #863 · related

Claim #260 ↔ Fact #864 · related

Claim #260 ↔ Fact #865 · related

Claim #261 ↔ Fact #863 · related

Claim #261 ↔ Fact #864 · related

Claim #261 ↔ Fact #866 · related

Claim #261 ↔ Fact #867 · related

Claim #261 ↔ Fact #868 · related

Claim #262 ↔ Fact #862 · related

Claim #262 ↔ Fact #863 · related

Claim #262 ↔ Fact #865 · related

Claim #262 ↔ Fact #867 · related

Claim #262 ↔ Fact #869 · related

Claim #263 ↔ Fact #863 · related

Claim #263 ↔ Fact #870 · related

Claim #263 ↔ Fact #871 · related

Claim #263 ↔ Fact #872 · related

Claim #263 ↔ Fact #873 · related

Claim #264 ↔ Fact #863 · related

Claim #264 ↔ Fact #866 · related

Claim #264 ↔ Fact #867 · related

Claim #264 ↔ Fact #871 · related

Claim #264 ↔ Fact #874 · related

04 / INFERENCE REGISTERHow were arguments developed?Inferences: 0

Inferences are grouped by their quote’s side. A claim link appears only when a persisted premise establishes it.

Support side 0

No inferences are available yet for this side.

Opposing side 0

No inferences are available yet for this side.

Premise index · 0

No persisted premises are linked.

05 / RECORD LIMITSWhat remains open?Recorded items: 12

Debate: finished · Goal: finished

claim #259

Not yet verified

claim #260

Not yet verified

claim #261

Not yet verified

claim #262

Not yet verified

claim #263

Not yet verified

claim #264

Not yet verified

quote #364

No linked inference recorded

quote #365

No linked inference recorded

quote #366

No linked inference recorded

quote #367

No linked inference recorded

quote #368

No linked inference recorded

quote #369

No linked inference recorded

02 / INDEPENDENT REVIEW Sijal Court Six Judges · one Case File · independent reviews Court complete
Case FileFrozen Court Case File
ReviewCourt complete
Progress6/6 Judges validated
01

The six Judges

1 Evidence Voted
2 Factual Voted
3 Reasoning Voted
4 Evaluative Voted
5 Counterargument Voted
6 Adjudication Voted
02

Court outcome

Votes6/6 Court votes persistedSupport 2 · Opposing 4
FinalizationFinalized
GoalCompleteAdvancement complete

SIJAL COURT ASSESSMENT

Six Judges validated against the same frozen Case File.

6/6 Judges validated

Evidence Judge

SUPPORT
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 17 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's most substantiated factual anchor is the documented disparity between the scale of authorised dual-use trade (€57.3 billion in 2022, fact_id 863) and the absolute number of denials (831 in 2022, fact_id 863), combined with the documented absence of a prior annual report — the first was published January 2025 (fact_id 849, 851) — creating a measurable three-year implementation gap with no auditable baseline. This gap is grounded in the Case File and constitutes the strongest evidentiary basis for Support's core claim that the system contains overlooked structural measurement deficiencies.

Claims: 259, 262, 264 Evidence/Facts: 843, 847, 849, 851, 862, 863
Opposing finding

Opposing's strongest evidentiary position rests on fact_id 863 and 867, which document a 46% increase in denials (568 in 2021 to 831 in 2022) alongside a corresponding rise in authorised trade, providing a measurable, multi-year trend that directly challenges Support's characterisation of the regime as stagnant or unauditable. The documented upward trend in both authorisations and denials is the most decisive factual counter to Support's structural-gap hypothesis, grounded in tier-1 official EU sources.

Claims: 260, 261, 263 Evidence/Facts: 862, 863, 864, 865, 867, 870, 871, 872
Unresolved items

No Case File fact documents what proportion of Member States have adopted Article 4(3) catch-all controls versus those that have not, nor what security consequences, if any, flow from that variation. Fact_id 850 establishes the variation exists but provides no quantification or outcome data.

The denial count for 2022 is inconsistently reported across sources as 813 (fact_id 864, 873), 831 (fact_id 863, 867, 872), and 813–831 (fact_id 862), with no Case File fact resolving which figure is authoritative. This numeric discrepancy affects the precision of both sides' percentage calculations.

No Case File fact documents self-withdrawal or abandoned application rates within the EU dual-use licensing system, leaving the self-selection hypothesis — central to Opposing's rebuttal — entirely without evidentiary grounding in the record.

No Case File fact provides enforcement data (inspections, penalties, prosecutions, or detected violations) beyond denial counts, leaving the Goal's requirement to evaluate enforcement outcomes substantially unaddressed by either side.

The methodological incomparability between pre-2024 and post-2024 data (fact_id 845, 865) means no multi-year baseline exists for evaluating whether denial trends reflect genuine enforcement improvement or artefacts of changed reporting methodology — a gap neither side resolves with Case File evidence.

Factual Judge

SUPPORT
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 8 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's core empirical claim that the 46% denial surge exposes a 'calibration failure' is not directly grounded in the facts. Fact 863 confirms denials rose from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022), a ~46% increase, but the facts do not establish that this increase reflects threshold instability rather than improved screening, increased application volume, or geopolitical shifts. The causal inference from numerical surge to calibration failure is asserted without evidentiary basis in the Case File.

Claims: 263, 264 Evidence/Facts: 863, 867, 871
Opposing finding

Opposing's central rebuttal — that the 43–46% increase in denials from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) 'directly falsifies' the claim that the regime is stagnant — is factually grounded (Facts 863, 867) but does not logically preclude the existence of overlooked structural gaps. Measurable escalation in denial counts is consistent with both an improving regime and a regime with undetected coverage gaps; the facts do not permit the conclusion that escalation alone refutes the gap hypothesis.

Claims: 260, 261, 263 Evidence/Facts: 863, 867, 871
Unresolved items

Whether the ~46% increase in denial counts between 2021 and 2022 reflects improved screening calibration, threshold instability, increased application volume, or geopolitical factors cannot be determined from the available facts. No fact in the Case File provides application volume data, examiner-level decision criteria changes, or contextual explanations for the surge.

Whether self-selection (exporters withdrawing or restructuring applications in anticipation of rejection) materially suppresses denial numerators in the EU dual-use system is entirely undocumented in the Case File. No fact records withdrawal rates, abandoned applications, or transaction restructuring patterns.

The degree to which Article 4(3) catch-all implementation variance across Member States constitutes a security gap versus legitimate regulatory discretion cannot be resolved from the available facts. Fact 850 documents the variance but does not characterise its security implications or policy intent.

Whether pre-2024 dual-use export control data from Member States is methodologically incomparable in ways that prevent valid trend analysis is acknowledged in Fact 865 and 871 (new methodology limits backward comparability) but the specific nature and magnitude of the incomparability are not detailed in the Case File.

Whether the low absolute denial rate (0.03–0.04% of extra-EU export value) constitutes evidence of a systemic coverage gap or reflects appropriate risk-based targeting cannot be determined from the available facts, which report figures but do not establish benchmarks or comparators for what an adequate denial rate would be.

Reasoning Judge

OPPOSING
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 9 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's most structurally coherent argument (the 'answer' phase) correctly identifies that absolute scale and percentage-change are analytically distinct metrics and cannot be collapsed into a single trust/discard choice. This logical distinction is grounded in fact_id 863 (2021: 568 denials; 2022: 831 denials, €57.3 billion authorised) and fact_id 867, and the inference that a 46% surge in denial count signals calibration instability rather than improved enforcement is the strongest premise-to-conclusion movement Support achieves. However, the causal step from 'percentage surge' to 'screening threshold shifted' is asserted without an intermediate premise establishing what calibration stability would look like, leaving the conclusion only partially supported by the cited facts.

Claims: 264 Evidence/Facts: 863, 867, 871
Opposing finding

Opposing's rebuttal argument introduces the self-selection mechanism as a causal explanation for low denial rates—exporters anticipating rejection withdraw or restructure before submission, suppressing the denial numerator. This is the clearest premise-to-conclusion movement in the case file: if self-selection is real, a low denial rate does not imply weak oversight. The supporting numerical evidence (568 to 813–831 denials, 43–46% increase) is grounded in fact_id 863 and fact_id 867. However, the self-selection mechanism itself is described as 'documented compliance behaviour' without any fact in the case file actually documenting it, making the causal premise unverified rather than established.

Claims: 260, 263 Evidence/Facts: 863, 867
Unresolved items

Whether Article 4(3) catch-all variation across Member States constitutes intended regulatory discretion or an unintended structural enforcement gap cannot be resolved from the case file, which documents the variation (fact_id 850) but contains no text of the regulation's Article 4(3) or legislative history establishing the intended scope of Member State discretion.

Whether the self-selection mechanism (exporters withdrawing applications in anticipation of rejection) materially suppresses the denial numerator is asserted by Opposing but no fact in the case file documents withdrawal rates, restructured transaction patterns, or empirical evidence of self-selection behaviour under Regulation (EU) 2021/821.

The methodological comparability of pre-2024 and post-2024 licensing data cannot be assessed from the case file. Fact_id 865 notes the new methodology makes comparisons difficult, and fact_id 845 references Commission Recommendation 2024/214 as standardising data collection, but neither the old nor new methodology is described in sufficient detail to determine the magnitude of incomparability or whether pre-2022 baselines are recoverable.

The distribution of denials across Member States—specifically whether a small number of Member States account for the majority of denials while others report near-zero—is claimed by Support (claim_id 262) and referenced in fact_id 847 (France, Finland, Czech Republic named as top licensors) but no country-level denial breakdown is present in the case file to verify or falsify this structural concentration claim.

Evaluative Judge

OPPOSING
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 8 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's most traceable finding is that denials rose from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) — a ~46% increase — while authorised trade reached €57.3 billion, yielding a denial-to-authorised-value ratio of roughly 0.03–0.04%. Support interprets this coexistence of a negligible absolute ratio and a sharp percentage surge as evidence of calibration instability, i.e., a measurable gap in enforcement calibration. This is grounded in facts 863, 866, and 867, and the logical distinction between absolute scale and directional velocity is coherent. However, the causal inference that 'screening threshold shifted' rather than that application volume or geopolitical context changed is asserted without eliminating alternative explanations, weakening the decisiveness of this finding as proof of a previously overlooked structural gap.

Claims: 259, 264 Evidence/Facts: 863, 866, 867
Opposing finding

Opposing's most decisive finding is that the 43–46% increase in denials from 568 (2021) to 813–831 (2022) — directly supported by facts 863 and 867 — constitutes measurable escalation in enforcement activity, directly falsifying the claim that the regime is stagnant or unauditable. This is the strongest evidence-grounded rebuttal in the case file, and it meets the mandate's criterion of measurable outcomes. However, Opposing does not resolve whether this escalation reflects improved oversight or merely changed application patterns, leaving the causal interpretation contested.

Claims: 261, 263 Evidence/Facts: 863, 867
Unresolved items

All six claims (259–264) remain status:unverified. The case file does not contain sufficient data to resolve whether the observed patterns in denial rates and authorisation volumes constitute evidence of a previously overlooked structural gap or merely reflect expected regulatory variation. No multi-year trend data with consistent methodology is available prior to 2022.

The self-selection mechanism — whether exporters systematically withdraw or restructure applications in anticipation of rejection, and to what degree this suppresses denial counts — is asserted by Opposing but not documented in any fact in the case file. Validation would require data on withdrawn or abandoned applications, which the case file notes are not mandated for collection under the current regulation.

The Article 4(3) catch-all implementation gap — whether the divergence between Member States who have enacted national legislation and those who have not constitutes a structural enforcement gap or legitimate discretion — cannot be resolved without country-level enforcement outcome data, which is not present in the case file.

The new methodology adopted for the 2025 annual report (Commission Recommendation 2024/214, fact 845) makes pre-2024 figures methodologically incomparable to future reports. Whether this renders the 2021–2022 data a valid baseline for evaluating the regulation's effectiveness under its revised framework remains unresolved.

Counterargument Judge

OPPOSING
2 decisive findings 5 claim refs 7 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's strongest argument — that the 46% denial surge exposes calibration failure rather than improved compliance — rests on an unverified empirical claim. Fact 862 and 863 confirm the jump from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) denials, but the support argument misreports the denial-to-export ratio as 0.03% when fact 862 explicitly states 0.04%. This internal numerical inaccuracy undermines the argument's precision and reliability at its most critical evidentiary point, weakening the claim that a structured review would reveal a 'previously overlooked' calibration gap rather than simply restate known data discrepancies.

Claims: 264 Evidence/Facts: 862, 863, 873
Opposing finding

Opposing's self-selection rebuttal is the strongest argument in the record. The jump from 568 denials in 2021 to 831 in 2022 (facts 863, 867) — a 46% increase — is factually confirmed. Opposing correctly argues that if self-selection were suppressing weak applications, denials would stabilise rather than spike; however, opposing also notes the spike itself is evidence of measurable escalation, not concealment. Critically, opposing identifies that the support side's two simultaneous claims — that 0.03%/0.04% is 'statistically negligible' and that a 46% surge proves calibration failure — are logically inconsistent: if the absolute figure is too small to be meaningful, the percentage change derived from it carries equal insignificance. This internal contradiction in support's position is directly traceable to facts 862 and 863 and is the most decisive analytical point in the debate.

Claims: 263, 264 Evidence/Facts: 862, 863, 867
Unresolved items

No fact in the Case File documents the number of withdrawn or abandoned export licence applications by Member State, making it impossible to verify or falsify the self-selection hypothesis that suppresses denial numerators. This data gap is acknowledged in the debate methodology but not resolved.

The Case File contains conflicting figures for 2022 denial counts (813 in fact 864 and 873; 831 in facts 863, 867, 872) and denial-to-export ratios (0.03% in fact 863; 0.04% in fact 862 and 866). This numerical inconsistency across official and commentary sources is unresolved and affects the precision of all denial-rate arguments on both sides.

The degree to which Article 4(3) catch-all control variation across Member States constitutes a structural enforcement gap versus a deliberately designed flexibility cannot be resolved from the Case File alone. Fact 850 confirms the variation exists and is legally authorised, but no fact quantifies its security impact or compares outcomes between adopting and non-adopting Member States.

Adjudication Judge

OPPOSING
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 10 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's most substantive argument identifies a genuine structural gap: the first annual report under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 was published only in January 2025 (fact_id 849, 851), leaving a three-year implementation period without an auditable consolidated baseline. This is corroborated by fact_id 865 and 871 (CELIS Institute) noting the new methodology makes backward comparisons difficult. The absence of pre-2024 comparable data is a documented, measurable limitation of the regime's transparency architecture, not merely an assertion.

Claims: 259, 262 Evidence/Facts: 849, 851, 865, 871
Opposing finding

Opposing's rebuttal argument is the strongest in the Case File: the documented jump from 568 denials in 2021 to 831 in 2022 (fact_id 863, 867) — a ~46% increase — directly falsifies any claim that the regime is stagnant or unauditable. The upward trend in both authorised trade (EUR 38.5 billion to EUR 57.3 billion) and denials is confirmed across multiple independent tier-1 sources (fact_id 862, 863, 864, 865, 867), providing the most empirically grounded finding in the entire record.

Claims: 261, 263 Evidence/Facts: 862, 863, 864, 865, 867
Unresolved items

The extent and systemic significance of Article 4(3) catch-all control implementation divergence across Member States remains unquantified. Fact_id 850 confirms divergence exists but does not specify how many Member States have enacted no comparable measures, nor whether this divergence produces measurable non-proliferation gaps.

The self-selection hypothesis — that exporters restructure transactions to avoid denial — is theoretically invoked by Opposing but no data on withdrawn or abandoned applications under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 appears in the Case File, making the hypothesis neither confirmed nor refuted.

The methodological discontinuity between pre-2024 and post-2024 reporting (Commission Recommendation 2024/214) means the 2021-to-2022 trend comparison may itself be unreliable. Fact_id 865 and 871 acknowledge comparability limitations but do not quantify the magnitude of methodological distortion.

Whether the ~46% increase in denials from 2021 to 2022 reflects improved screening, a shifted risk threshold, increased application volume, or geopolitical context change (e.g., post-Ukraine sanctions environment) cannot be determined from the Case File. No causal attribution is supported by the available evidence.

FINAL TALLY

COURT VOTE

6/6 votes recorded
Support Support-side findings 2/ 6
Evidence

Support's most substantiated factual anchor is the documented disparity between the scale of authorised dual-use trade (€57.3 billion in 2022, fact_id 863) and the absolute number of denials (831 in 2022, fact_id 863), combined with the documented absence of a prior annual report — the first was published January 2025 (fact_id 849, 851) — creating a measurable three-year implementation gap with no auditable baseline. This gap is grounded in the Case File and constitutes the strongest evidentiary basis for Support's core claim that the system contains overlooked structural measurement deficiencies.

Factual

Support's core empirical claim that the 46% denial surge exposes a 'calibration failure' is not directly grounded in the facts. Fact 863 confirms denials rose from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022), a ~46% increase, but the facts do not establish that this increase reflects threshold instability rather than improved screening, increased application volume, or geopolitical shifts. The causal inference from numerical surge to calibration failure is asserted without evidentiary basis in the Case File.

Reasoning

Support's most structurally coherent argument (the 'answer' phase) correctly identifies that absolute scale and percentage-change are analytically distinct metrics and cannot be collapsed into a single trust/discard choice. This logical distinction is grounded in fact_id 863 (2021: 568 denials; 2022: 831 denials, €57.3 billion authorised) and fact_id 867, and the inference that a 46% surge in denial count signals calibration instability rather than improved enforcement is the strongest premise-to-conclusion movement Support achieves. However, the causal step from 'percentage surge' to 'screening threshold shifted' is asserted without an intermediate premise establishing what calibration stability would look like, leaving the conclusion only partially supported by the cited facts.

Evaluative

Support's most traceable finding is that denials rose from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) — a ~46% increase — while authorised trade reached €57.3 billion, yielding a denial-to-authorised-value ratio of roughly 0.03–0.04%. Support interprets this coexistence of a negligible absolute ratio and a sharp percentage surge as evidence of calibration instability, i.e., a measurable gap in enforcement calibration. This is grounded in facts 863, 866, and 867, and the logical distinction between absolute scale and directional velocity is coherent. However, the causal inference that 'screening threshold shifted' rather than that application volume or geopolitical context changed is asserted without eliminating alternative explanations, weakening the decisiveness of this finding as proof of a previously overlooked structural gap.

Counterargument

Support's strongest argument — that the 46% denial surge exposes calibration failure rather than improved compliance — rests on an unverified empirical claim. Fact 862 and 863 confirm the jump from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) denials, but the support argument misreports the denial-to-export ratio as 0.03% when fact 862 explicitly states 0.04%. This internal numerical inaccuracy undermines the argument's precision and reliability at its most critical evidentiary point, weakening the claim that a structured review would reveal a 'previously overlooked' calibration gap rather than simply restate known data discrepancies.

Adjudication

Support's most substantive argument identifies a genuine structural gap: the first annual report under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 was published only in January 2025 (fact_id 849, 851), leaving a three-year implementation period without an auditable consolidated baseline. This is corroborated by fact_id 865 and 871 (CELIS Institute) noting the new methodology makes backward comparisons difficult. The absence of pre-2024 comparable data is a documented, measurable limitation of the regime's transparency architecture, not merely an assertion.

Opposing Opposing-side findings 4/ 6
Evidence

Opposing's strongest evidentiary position rests on fact_id 863 and 867, which document a 46% increase in denials (568 in 2021 to 831 in 2022) alongside a corresponding rise in authorised trade, providing a measurable, multi-year trend that directly challenges Support's characterisation of the regime as stagnant or unauditable. The documented upward trend in both authorisations and denials is the most decisive factual counter to Support's structural-gap hypothesis, grounded in tier-1 official EU sources.

Factual

Opposing's central rebuttal — that the 43–46% increase in denials from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) 'directly falsifies' the claim that the regime is stagnant — is factually grounded (Facts 863, 867) but does not logically preclude the existence of overlooked structural gaps. Measurable escalation in denial counts is consistent with both an improving regime and a regime with undetected coverage gaps; the facts do not permit the conclusion that escalation alone refutes the gap hypothesis.

Reasoning

Opposing's rebuttal argument introduces the self-selection mechanism as a causal explanation for low denial rates—exporters anticipating rejection withdraw or restructure before submission, suppressing the denial numerator. This is the clearest premise-to-conclusion movement in the case file: if self-selection is real, a low denial rate does not imply weak oversight. The supporting numerical evidence (568 to 813–831 denials, 43–46% increase) is grounded in fact_id 863 and fact_id 867. However, the self-selection mechanism itself is described as 'documented compliance behaviour' without any fact in the case file actually documenting it, making the causal premise unverified rather than established.

Evaluative

Opposing's most decisive finding is that the 43–46% increase in denials from 568 (2021) to 813–831 (2022) — directly supported by facts 863 and 867 — constitutes measurable escalation in enforcement activity, directly falsifying the claim that the regime is stagnant or unauditable. This is the strongest evidence-grounded rebuttal in the case file, and it meets the mandate's criterion of measurable outcomes. However, Opposing does not resolve whether this escalation reflects improved oversight or merely changed application patterns, leaving the causal interpretation contested.

Counterargument

Opposing's self-selection rebuttal is the strongest argument in the record. The jump from 568 denials in 2021 to 831 in 2022 (facts 863, 867) — a 46% increase — is factually confirmed. Opposing correctly argues that if self-selection were suppressing weak applications, denials would stabilise rather than spike; however, opposing also notes the spike itself is evidence of measurable escalation, not concealment. Critically, opposing identifies that the support side's two simultaneous claims — that 0.03%/0.04% is 'statistically negligible' and that a 46% surge proves calibration failure — are logically inconsistent: if the absolute figure is too small to be meaningful, the percentage change derived from it carries equal insignificance. This internal contradiction in support's position is directly traceable to facts 862 and 863 and is the most decisive analytical point in the debate.

Adjudication

Opposing's rebuttal argument is the strongest in the Case File: the documented jump from 568 denials in 2021 to 831 in 2022 (fact_id 863, 867) — a ~46% increase — directly falsifies any claim that the regime is stagnant or unauditable. The upward trend in both authorised trade (EUR 38.5 billion to EUR 57.3 billion) and denials is confirmed across multiple independent tier-1 sources (fact_id 862, 863, 864, 865, 867), providing the most empirically grounded finding in the entire record.

Debate has ended Results
Support Support Quote Supporter 1 In progress
"Regulation (EU) 2021/821 [e1] mandates transparency yet produces a structurally opaque system: only 568 denials were recorded against EUR 45.5 billion in applications [e5], yet Article 4(3) implementation varies sharply across Member States [e8] — some legislating catch-all controls, others enacting nothing comparable. The first annual report arrived in January 2025 [e7][e9], leaving a three-year implementation gap with no auditable baseline. Commission Recommendation 2024/214 [e3] standardises data collection only prospectively, meaning pre-2024 figures are methodologically incomparable."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength5.0/10 The argument chains three distinct claims—mandate versus opacity, Article 4(3) variance, and methodological incomparability—but does not establish how each supports the conclusion that a 'previously overlooked' gap exists; the logical link between implementation variance and the existence of an undetected structural problem is asserted rather than demonstrated. Clarity of Thought6.0/10 The argument moves between transparency mandates, denial statistics, Member State divergence, and reporting timelines across four sentences without explicit connectors; a reader must infer that these separate observations together constitute evidence of an overlooked structural flaw. Relevance6.0/10 The argument addresses implementation gaps and transparency deficits within the regulation's scope, but the stated objective requires identification of a 'previously overlooked' finding through structured review; the argument documents known problems (variance, late reporting) rather than demonstrating what a structured review would newly reveal. AccuracyLimited verification · 5.2/10
Accuracy and evidence review Limited verification Coverage 33%

The argument relies on five evidence identifiers, but only E1 and E3 appear in the retrieved evidence set, both in truncated form. E5 (denial statistics), E7 (first annual report timing), E8 (Article 4(3) variance), and E9 (report date confirmation) are cited but not supplied. Th

  • Regulation (EU) 2021/821 mandates transparency.Partially supported
    E1 identifies the regulation as establishing the EU dual-use export-control regime and its obligations, but the truncated text does not explicitly confirm transparency mandates; the claim is plausible within the regulation's scope but not directly confirmed by supplied evidence. Evidence: E1
  • Only 568 denials were recorded against EUR 45.5 billion in applications.Insufficient evidence
    E5 is cited but not provided in the retrieved evidence set; the specific figures cannot be verified. Evidence: E5
  • Article 4(3) implementation varies sharply across Member States.Insufficient evidence
    E8 is cited but not provided; the claim of sharp variance cannot be verified against supplied materials. Evidence: E8

Evidence used: E1 — Regulation (EU) 2021/821 · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

In reply to: Supporter 1 — "Regulation (EU) 2021/821 [e1] mandates transparency ye…"
Opposition Opposition Quote Opponent 1
"The proposition mistakes methodological immaturity for systemic failure. The 2021 figures [e5] and 2022 figures [e1][e2] show measurable upward trends in both authorisations and denials — evidence the regime is functioning and scaling, not collapsing into opacity. The first annual report [e4] explicitly acknowledges the new methodology limits backward comparability; that is scientific honesty, not concealment. Variation in Article 4(3) catch-all implementation reflects legitimate Member State discretion embedded in [r1], not a structural flaw requiring a novel hypothesis to explain."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength6.0/10 The argument rests on three explicit premises (upward trends in authorisations and denials, scientific honesty in methodology acknowledgment, and legitimate Member State discretion) but the conclusion that these facts refute a 'systemic failure' hypothesis depends on an unstated assumption that measurable scaling and transparency automatically preclude the overlooked gap the research question seeks to identify. Clarity of Thought7.0/10 The logical path is traceable—trends are cited, methodology is defended, discretion is normalised—but the argument conflates 'functioning and scaling' with 'no structural gap exists', a transition that requires the reader to infer the unstated equivalence rather than follow it explicitly. Relevance5.0/10 The argument addresses whether the regime is failing or opaque, but the stated objective is to identify whether a previously overlooked gap exists in security, non-proliferation, implementation, or enforcement; defending the regime's current functioning does not directly answer whether a structured review could reveal a gap within that functioning system. AccuracyLimited verification · 5.2/10
Accuracy and evidence review Limited verification Coverage 33%

The argument makes specific empirical claims about upward trends in authorisations and denials, an explicit methodology acknowledgment in the first annual report, and Article 4(3) discretion embedded in a regulation, but cites evidence identifiers ([e5], [e1], [e2], [e4], [r1]) t

  • 2021 and 2022 figures show measurable upward trends in both authorisations and denials.Partially supported
    E1 provides 2021 dual-use licensing data (EUR 45.5 billion applications, EUR 38.5 billion authorised, 568 denials reported) but does not provide 2022 figures or trend analysis across years; the claim of upward trends cannot be fully verified from the supplied evidence. Evidence: E1
  • The first annual report explicitly acknowledges the new methodology limits backward comparability.Insufficient evidence
    No supplied evidence (E1, E2, E3) contains or references the first annual report or methodology acknowledgments; this claim cannot be verified.
  • Article 4(3) catch-all implementation reflects legitimate Member State discretion embedded in [r1].Insufficient evidence
    E2 identifies Regulation (EU) 2021/821 as the primary legal text but does not provide the text itself or analysis of Article 4(3) discretion; verification requires access to the regulation's full content, not supplied. Evidence: E2

Evidence used: E1 — 2021 EU dual-use export control statistical update - European Studies Unit (ESU) · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

Argument round
Opposition Rebuttal Opposition Team
"Before treating a low denial rate as proof of opacity, the proposition must account for self-selection: exporters who anticipate rejection withdraw applications or restructure transactions before submission — a documented compliance behaviour that systematically suppresses the denial numerator without indicating weak oversight. The jump from 568 denials in 2021 [e3] to 813–831 in 2022 [e2][e3] — a 43–46% increase in a single reporting cycle — directly falsifies the claim that the regime is stagnant or unauditable; that is measurable escalation, not concealment."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength8.0/10 The argument presents an explicit causal mechanism (self-selection suppressing denial numerators) and supports it with a concrete numerical comparison (568 to 813–831 denials, 43–46% increase) that directly tests the opposing claim; the logical structure moves from premise (anticipated rejections reduce applications) through evidence (documented increase) to conclusion (regime is auditable, not stagnant). Clarity of Thought8.0/10 The argument traces a clear path from self-selection behaviour through numerical evidence to rebuttal of the 'stagnant regime' claim; the term 'self-selection' is used without explicit definition but is contextually intelligible within export-control literature, and the percentage calculation is transparent. Relevance9.0/10 The argument directly addresses the evaluation objective by examining measurable outcomes (denial rates and their year-on-year change) and challenging a specific claim about auditability and oversight; it engages the core question of whether low denial rates indicate weak enforcement or rational compliance behaviour. AccuracyPartially supported · 7.0/10
Accuracy and evidence review Partially supported Coverage 67%

Two factual claims are extractable: the denial count increase from 2021 to 2022, and the assertion that self-selection is 'documented compliance behaviour.' The first is supported by E1 (which reports 568 denials in 2021 and 831 in 2022, matching the cited range). The second is s

  • Denial count increased from 568 in 2021 to 813–831 in 2022, representing a 43–46% increase.Supported
    E1 explicitly reports 568 denials in 2021 and 831 denials in 2022; the percentage calculation (831÷568 = 1.46, or 46% increase) is arithmetically correct and directly supports the claim. Evidence: E1
  • Self-selection (exporters withdrawing applications or restructuring transactions in anticipation of rejection) is documented compliance behaviour that suppresses denial numerators.Insufficient evidence
    E2 and E3 are cited generically as references to the regulation and its evaluation, but neither excerpt provided contains explicit documentation of self-selection behaviour, withdrawal patterns, or transaction restructuring; the claim is plausible within regulatory theory but lac Evidence: E2, E3
  • The regime is measurably escalating in enforcement activity, not stagnant or concealed.Partially supported
    E1 supports the numerical escalation (43–46% increase in denials), which is a measurable outcome; however, 'escalation in enforcement' requires inference that increased denials reflect stronger oversight rather than increased application volume or changed export patterns—a step n Evidence: E1

Evidence used: E1 — Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

In reply to: Opposition Team — "Before treating a low denial rate as proof of opacity,…"
Support Counter-Rebuttal Support Team
"A 46% denial surge [e1][e3] does not validate the regime — it exposes a calibration failure: if self-selection were genuinely suppressing weak applications, denials would stabilise, not spike. A spike indicates the screening threshold shifted, not that compliance improved. The opposition's self-selection argument assumes restructured transactions are legitimate withdrawals. That assumption is unfalsifiable without tracking abandoned applications — data [r1][r2] the regulation never required Member States to collect. Undocumented restructuring is indistinguishable from diversion through unregistered channels. Furthermore, 831 denials against €57.3 billion authorised [e1] remains 0.03% by value — statistically negligible."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength5.0/10 The argument rests on an implicit premise that a spike in denials necessarily indicates threshold-shifting rather than improved screening, but this dichotomy is not established; the argument also conflates absence of required data collection with proof of undetectable diversion, which is a logical leap from 'not mandated' to 'therefore concealed'. Clarity of Thought6.0/10 The logical sequence moves from denial statistics to calibration failure to self-selection critique to data-collection gaps, but the connection between 'spike indicates threshold shift' and 'restructuring is indistinguishable from diversion' requires inference not made explicit in the text. Relevance8.0/10 The argument addresses whether the regime validates non-proliferation objectives by examining denial patterns and data gaps, which is directly relevant to the specified goal of evaluating security outcomes and implementation; however, it pivots toward unfalsifiability rather than measurable outcomes. AccuracyMixed evidence · 3.0/10
Accuracy and evidence review Mixed evidence Coverage 67%

The argument cites E1 and E3 for a '46% denial surge' but E1 reports only an upward trend without quantifying a 46% figure; the denial-to-authorisation ratio is misreported as 0.03% when E1 states 0.04%; the specific count of '831 denials' does not appear in retrieved evidence; t

  • 46% denial surgeInsufficient evidence
    E1 confirms an upward trend in denials in 2022 versus prior year but does not quantify a 46% surge; E3 is a reference to evaluation criteria and does not appear in the retrieved excerpt to support this specific figure. Evidence: E1, E3
  • 831 denials against €57.3 billion authorisedPartially supported
    E1 confirms €57.3 billion in authorisations and €0.98 billion in denials; the specific count of 831 individual denial decisions is not present in the retrieved evidence. Evidence: E1
  • 0.03% by value denial rateContradicted
    E1 explicitly states denials amounted to 0.04% of total extra-EU27 exports by value, not 0.03%. Evidence: E1

Evidence used: E1 — EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

In reply to: Support Team — "A 46% denial surge [e1][e3] does not validate the regi…"
Opposition Question Opposition Team
"The proposition calls the 0.03% denial rate "statistically negligible" [e1] — yet simultaneously argues the 46% denial surge proves calibration failure. These claims cannot coexist: if the absolute figure is too small to be meaningful, the percentage change derived from it is equally meaningless. Which metric does the proposition actually trust, and why?"
AI Assessment
Argument Strength7.0/10 The proposition identifies a genuine logical contradiction: claiming both that 0.03% is statistically negligible and that a 46% relative increase proves calibration failure requires incompatible premises about what constitutes meaningful evidence, yet the proposition does not resolve which metric should govern the evaluation or provide a principled standard for adjudicating between them. Clarity of Thought8.0/10 The argument is structured as a direct challenge to internal consistency, with the contradiction clearly stated and the question posed explicitly, though the proposition does not define what threshold would make a denial rate or its change rate meaningful rather than negligible. Relevance9.0/10 The proposition directly addresses the evaluation objective by questioning whether the regulation's enforcement outcomes (denial rates and their trends) can support conclusions about calibration failure, which is central to assessing implementation effectiveness. AccuracyMixed evidence · 6.0/10
Accuracy and evidence review Mixed evidence Coverage 67%

E1 provides the 2022 denial rate (0.03% of exports) and 2021 rate (0.01%), which yields a 200% relative increase, not 46%. The proposition's 46% figure is not supported by the retrieved evidence and requires clarification of its source or calculation method.

  • Denial rate of 0.03% in 2022 is statistically negligibleSupported
    E1 explicitly states denials represented 0.03% of extra-EU exports in 2022; the characterization of negligibility is interpretive but grounded in the magnitude. Evidence: E1
  • A 46% denial surge proves calibration failureInsufficient evidence
    E1 shows denials rose from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022), a 46% increase in count, but the proposition does not establish that this percentage change is the metric being invoked, nor does it connect the increase to calibration failure. Evidence: E1
  • The two claims cannot coexist logicallyMixed evidence
    The logical tension is valid if both claims are asserted simultaneously, but E1 does not show that any single actor or evaluation makes both claims; the proposition assumes they are held together without evidence of this conjunction.

Evidence used: E1 — Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

In reply to: Opposition Team — "The proposition calls the 0.03% denial rate "statistic…"
Support Answer Support Team
"The opposition conflates two analytically distinct metrics as though they must be trusted or discarded together — that is a false dilemma, not a logical constraint. Absolute value measures systemic scale; percentage change measures directional velocity. Both are simultaneously valid and serve different diagnostic functions. A system processing €57.3 billion [e1] with only 831 denials is negligible in coverage terms — the absolute ratio exposes how little of the regime's licensed value is ever challenged. The 46% surge [e3] then reveals something structurally separate: the screening threshold shifted sharply between cycles, proving the calibration was unstable, not that enforcement was robust."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength7.0/10 The argument explicitly distinguishes two metrics (absolute value vs. percentage change), identifies the logical error in conflating them, and uses cited data to support each diagnostic claim, but the causal inference that 'screening threshold shifted sharply' relies on an unstated premise linking percentage surge to calibration instability rather than to other factors. Clarity of Thought7.0/10 The logical structure is traceable: false dilemma identified, two metrics defined by function, then applied to the data; however, 'calibration was unstable' is introduced without prior definition of what constitutes calibration stability or instability in this regulatory context. Relevance7.0/10 The argument directly addresses the evaluation objective by examining measurable outcomes (absolute denial ratio and percentage change in denials) and their diagnostic meaning for the regulation's implementation and enforcement, but it does not engage with licensing decisions, security objectives, or non-proliferation effectiveness. AccuracyPartially supported · 7.0/10
Accuracy and evidence review Partially supported Coverage 67%

Two factual claims are verifiable against E1; one reference to E3 cannot be confirmed because the full text is not provided. The argument's core inference about calibration instability is not directly supported by the evidence but is a logical interpretation of the data.

  • System processed €57.3 billion with 831 denialsSupported
    E1 explicitly states 2022 figures: €57.3 billion in authorised dual-use exports and 831 denials on security grounds. Evidence: E1
  • 46% surge in denials between cyclesInsufficient evidence
    E3 is cited but not fully provided; E1 shows 831 denials in 2022 vs. 568 in 2021 (46.3% increase), which aligns with the claim, but E3 itself is not available for independent verification. Evidence: E3
  • Absolute ratio of denials to licensed value exposes negligible coveragePartially supported
    E1 provides the raw figures (831 denials worth €0.98 billion against €57.3 billion authorised); the interpretation that this ratio is 'negligible' is the argument's inference, not E1's stated conclusion. Evidence: E1

Evidence used: E1 — Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

COURT VERDICT

Evaluate the evidence concerning the regulation's security and non-proliferation objectives, implementation, licensing decisions, and enforcement. Identify measurable outcomes, documented implementati

Opposing

2 of 6 Judges supported; 4 opposed. Court finalized.

Margin: 4–2

Decision basis

12 decisive findings; 25 unresolved items.

Review Case File and reasoning chain
1EvidenceJudgeSUPPORT

Support's most substantiated factual anchor is the documented disparity between the scale of authorised dual-use trade (€57.3 billion in 2022, fact_id 863) and the absolute number of denials (831 in 2022, fact_id 863), combined with the documented absence of a prior annual report — the first was published January 2025 (fact_id 849, 851) — creating a measurable three-year implementation gap with no auditable baseline. This gap is grounded in the Case File and constitutes the strongest evidentiary basis for Support's core claim that the system contains overlooked structural measurement deficiencies.

Opposing's strongest evidentiary position rests on fact_id 863 and 867, which document a 46% increase in denials (568 in 2021 to 831 in 2022) alongside a corresponding rise in authorised trade, providing a measurable, multi-year trend that directly challenges Support's characterisation of the regime as stagnant or unauditable. The documented upward trend in both authorisations and denials is the most decisive factual counter to Support's structural-gap hypothesis, grounded in tier-1 official EU sources.

2 findings · 5 unresolved
2FactualJudgeSUPPORT

Support's core empirical claim that the 46% denial surge exposes a 'calibration failure' is not directly grounded in the facts. Fact 863 confirms denials rose from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022), a ~46% increase, but the facts do not establish that this increase reflects threshold instability rather than improved screening, increased application volume, or geopolitical shifts. The causal inference from numerical surge to calibration failure is asserted without evidentiary basis in the Case File.

Opposing's central rebuttal — that the 43–46% increase in denials from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) 'directly falsifies' the claim that the regime is stagnant — is factually grounded (Facts 863, 867) but does not logically preclude the existence of overlooked structural gaps. Measurable escalation in denial counts is consistent with both an improving regime and a regime with undetected coverage gaps; the facts do not permit the conclusion that escalation alone refutes the gap hypothesis.

2 findings · 5 unresolved
3ReasoningJudgeOPPOSING

Support's most structurally coherent argument (the 'answer' phase) correctly identifies that absolute scale and percentage-change are analytically distinct metrics and cannot be collapsed into a single trust/discard choice. This logical distinction is grounded in fact_id 863 (2021: 568 denials; 2022: 831 denials, €57.3 billion authorised) and fact_id 867, and the inference that a 46% surge in denial count signals calibration instability rather than improved enforcement is the strongest premise-to-conclusion movement Support achieves. However, the causal step from 'percentage surge' to 'screening threshold shifted' is asserted without an intermediate premise establishing what calibration stability would look like, leaving the conclusion only partially supported by the cited facts.

Opposing's rebuttal argument introduces the self-selection mechanism as a causal explanation for low denial rates—exporters anticipating rejection withdraw or restructure before submission, suppressing the denial numerator. This is the clearest premise-to-conclusion movement in the case file: if self-selection is real, a low denial rate does not imply weak oversight. The supporting numerical evidence (568 to 813–831 denials, 43–46% increase) is grounded in fact_id 863 and fact_id 867. However, the self-selection mechanism itself is described as 'documented compliance behaviour' without any fact in the case file actually documenting it, making the causal premise unverified rather than established.

2 findings · 4 unresolved
4EvaluativeJudgeOPPOSING

Support's most traceable finding is that denials rose from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) — a ~46% increase — while authorised trade reached €57.3 billion, yielding a denial-to-authorised-value ratio of roughly 0.03–0.04%. Support interprets this coexistence of a negligible absolute ratio and a sharp percentage surge as evidence of calibration instability, i.e., a measurable gap in enforcement calibration. This is grounded in facts 863, 866, and 867, and the logical distinction between absolute scale and directional velocity is coherent. However, the causal inference that 'screening threshold shifted' rather than that application volume or geopolitical context changed is asserted without eliminating alternative explanations, weakening the decisiveness of this finding as proof of a previously overlooked structural gap.

Opposing's most decisive finding is that the 43–46% increase in denials from 568 (2021) to 813–831 (2022) — directly supported by facts 863 and 867 — constitutes measurable escalation in enforcement activity, directly falsifying the claim that the regime is stagnant or unauditable. This is the strongest evidence-grounded rebuttal in the case file, and it meets the mandate's criterion of measurable outcomes. However, Opposing does not resolve whether this escalation reflects improved oversight or merely changed application patterns, leaving the causal interpretation contested.

2 findings · 4 unresolved
5CounterargumentJudgeOPPOSING

Support's strongest argument — that the 46% denial surge exposes calibration failure rather than improved compliance — rests on an unverified empirical claim. Fact 862 and 863 confirm the jump from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) denials, but the support argument misreports the denial-to-export ratio as 0.03% when fact 862 explicitly states 0.04%. This internal numerical inaccuracy undermines the argument's precision and reliability at its most critical evidentiary point, weakening the claim that a structured review would reveal a 'previously overlooked' calibration gap rather than simply restate known data discrepancies.

Opposing's self-selection rebuttal is the strongest argument in the record. The jump from 568 denials in 2021 to 831 in 2022 (facts 863, 867) — a 46% increase — is factually confirmed. Opposing correctly argues that if self-selection were suppressing weak applications, denials would stabilise rather than spike; however, opposing also notes the spike itself is evidence of measurable escalation, not concealment. Critically, opposing identifies that the support side's two simultaneous claims — that 0.03%/0.04% is 'statistically negligible' and that a 46% surge proves calibration failure — are logically inconsistent: if the absolute figure is too small to be meaningful, the percentage change derived from it carries equal insignificance. This internal contradiction in support's position is directly traceable to facts 862 and 863 and is the most decisive analytical point in the debate.

2 findings · 3 unresolved
6AdjudicationJudgeOPPOSING

Support's most substantive argument identifies a genuine structural gap: the first annual report under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 was published only in January 2025 (fact_id 849, 851), leaving a three-year implementation period without an auditable consolidated baseline. This is corroborated by fact_id 865 and 871 (CELIS Institute) noting the new methodology makes backward comparisons difficult. The absence of pre-2024 comparable data is a documented, measurable limitation of the regime's transparency architecture, not merely an assertion.

Opposing's rebuttal argument is the strongest in the Case File: the documented jump from 568 denials in 2021 to 831 in 2022 (fact_id 863, 867) — a ~46% increase — directly falsifies any claim that the regime is stagnant or unauditable. The upward trend in both authorised trade (EUR 38.5 billion to EUR 57.3 billion) and denials is confirmed across multiple independent tier-1 sources (fact_id 862, 863, 864, 865, 867), providing the most empirically grounded finding in the entire record.

2 findings · 4 unresolved
Visual Reference
Add evidence and source
Selected text: