Fasil
Home Fasil Record
الأدوات
Sijal
الجلسة الحالية
صفحة الجلسة Team Results
Settings EN
Sijal 2.0
FINAL DECISION
Opposition
Can an evidence-based, structured review of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 identify a previously overlooke · Decision Question
3/3
Review lenses favoring the decision
6–12
Support–Opposing Judge votes
6
Aggregate vote difference
Court finalized
DECISION RULE

How the result was decided

The Court favored Opposing because it prevailed in 3 of 3 review lenses. Across all lenses, Judges cast 6 Support and 12 Opposing votes; the prevailing side won 0 lenses unanimously and 3 by majority. Lens outcomes determine the decision; aggregate votes provide context, not confidence.

1 · 2–4 · Majority2 · 2–4 · Majority3 · 2–4 · Majority
⚖️FINAL RECOMMENDATION
Based on the Court record, the final recommendation is to treat the low denial rate under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 as an insufficient basis for concluding that the regulation lacks oversight effectiveness, and instead direct analytical effort toward documenting the self-selection mechanism before drawing conclusions about regulatory opacity. The Court's prevailing findings establish that authorised dual-use exports rose from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022, with denials representing only 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports (fact_id 863, fact_id 847), and that this macro-level growth directly supports the position that the regulation does not suppress legitimate exports in aggregate — meaning any claim of systemic suppression must first account for the possibility that exporters are self-selecting out of the application process by withdrawing or restructuring transactions before submission, thereby reducing the denial numerator without any failure of oversight. Additionally, the Court record identifies a traceable, stakeholder-confirmed harm in the IT and research sectors — documented chilling effects on intrusion software controls (fact_id 886, SIPRI 2017) — which represents a more empirically grounded and actionable concern than contested cross-period comparisons or unverified suppression claims. The prevailing side carried all three goals in a 12–6 judge-vote distribution and a 3–0 goal tally, reflecting the consistent weight of these findings across the full record. The qualification the Court preserved is that whether the self-selection mechanism materially suppresses the denial numerator remains unsubstantiated in the case file, as no fact documents withdrawal rates, restructured transaction patterns, or empirical evidence of self-selection behaviour under Regulation (EU) 2021/821; and separately, whether Article 4(3) catch-all variation across Member States constitutes intended regulatory discretion or an unintended structural enforcement gap cannot be resolved from the available record.

Review Lens Outcomes

COURT REVIEW

Recorded Judge votes and decision bases for each review lens.

1 Review lens 1 2–4 · Support

Evidence Judge

Support
2 findings 6 claims 17 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's most substantiated factual anchor is the documented disparity between the scale of authorised dual-use trade (€57.3 billion in 2022, fact_id 863) and the absolute number of denials (831 in 2022, fact_id 863), combined with the documented absence of a prior annual report — the first was published January 2025 (fact_id 849, 851) — creating a measurable three-year implementation gap with no auditable baseline. This gap is grounded in the Case File and constitutes the strongest evidentiary basis for Support's core claim that the system contains overlooked structural measurement deficiencies.

Claims: claim:259, claim:262, claim:264 Facts: fact:843, fact:847, fact:849, fact:851, fact:862, fact:863
opposing

Opposing's strongest evidentiary position rests on fact_id 863 and 867, which document a 46% increase in denials (568 in 2021 to 831 in 2022) alongside a corresponding rise in authorised trade, providing a measurable, multi-year trend that directly challenges Support's characterisation of the regime as stagnant or unauditable. The documented upward trend in both authorisations and denials is the most decisive factual counter to Support's structural-gap hypothesis, grounded in tier-1 official EU sources.

Claims: claim:260, claim:261, claim:263 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:864, fact:865, fact:867, fact:870, fact:871, fact:872
5 unresolved items

No Case File fact documents what proportion of Member States have adopted Article 4(3) catch-all controls versus those that have not, nor what security consequences, if any, flow from that variation. Fact_id 850 establishes the variation exists but provides no quantification or outcome data.

The denial count for 2022 is inconsistently reported across sources as 813 (fact_id 864, 873), 831 (fact_id 863, 867, 872), and 813–831 (fact_id 862), with no Case File fact resolving which figure is authoritative. This numeric discrepancy affects the precision of both sides' percentage calculations.

No Case File fact documents self-withdrawal or abandoned application rates within the EU dual-use licensing system, leaving the self-selection hypothesis — central to Opposing's rebuttal — entirely without evidentiary grounding in the record.

No Case File fact provides enforcement data (inspections, penalties, prosecutions, or detected violations) beyond denial counts, leaving the Goal's requirement to evaluate enforcement outcomes substantially unaddressed by either side.

The methodological incomparability between pre-2024 and post-2024 data (fact_id 845, 865) means no multi-year baseline exists for evaluating whether denial trends reflect genuine enforcement improvement or artefacts of changed reporting methodology — a gap neither side resolves with Case File evidence.

Factual Judge

Support
2 findings 6 claims 8 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's core empirical claim that the 46% denial surge exposes a 'calibration failure' is not directly grounded in the facts. Fact 863 confirms denials rose from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022), a ~46% increase, but the facts do not establish that this increase reflects threshold instability rather than improved screening, increased application volume, or geopolitical shifts. The causal inference from numerical surge to calibration failure is asserted without evidentiary basis in the Case File.

Claims: claim:263, claim:264 Facts: fact:863, fact:867, fact:871
opposing

Opposing's central rebuttal — that the 43–46% increase in denials from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) 'directly falsifies' the claim that the regime is stagnant — is factually grounded (Facts 863, 867) but does not logically preclude the existence of overlooked structural gaps. Measurable escalation in denial counts is consistent with both an improving regime and a regime with undetected coverage gaps; the facts do not permit the conclusion that escalation alone refutes the gap hypothesis.

Claims: claim:260, claim:261, claim:263 Facts: fact:863, fact:867, fact:871
5 unresolved items

Whether the ~46% increase in denial counts between 2021 and 2022 reflects improved screening calibration, threshold instability, increased application volume, or geopolitical factors cannot be determined from the available facts. No fact in the Case File provides application volume data, examiner-level decision criteria changes, or contextual explanations for the surge.

Whether self-selection (exporters withdrawing or restructuring applications in anticipation of rejection) materially suppresses denial numerators in the EU dual-use system is entirely undocumented in the Case File. No fact records withdrawal rates, abandoned applications, or transaction restructuring patterns.

The degree to which Article 4(3) catch-all implementation variance across Member States constitutes a security gap versus legitimate regulatory discretion cannot be resolved from the available facts. Fact 850 documents the variance but does not characterise its security implications or policy intent.

Whether pre-2024 dual-use export control data from Member States is methodologically incomparable in ways that prevent valid trend analysis is acknowledged in Fact 865 and 871 (new methodology limits backward comparability) but the specific nature and magnitude of the incomparability are not detailed in the Case File.

Whether the low absolute denial rate (0.03–0.04% of extra-EU export value) constitutes evidence of a systemic coverage gap or reflects appropriate risk-based targeting cannot be determined from the available facts, which report figures but do not establish benchmarks or comparators for what an adequate denial rate would be.

Reasoning Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 9 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's most structurally coherent argument (the 'answer' phase) correctly identifies that absolute scale and percentage-change are analytically distinct metrics and cannot be collapsed into a single trust/discard choice. This logical distinction is grounded in fact_id 863 (2021: 568 denials; 2022: 831 denials, €57.3 billion authorised) and fact_id 867, and the inference that a 46% surge in denial count signals calibration instability rather than improved enforcement is the strongest premise-to-conclusion movement Support achieves. However, the causal step from 'percentage surge' to 'screening threshold shifted' is asserted without an intermediate premise establishing what calibration stability would look like, leaving the conclusion only partially supported by the cited facts.

Claims: claim:264 Facts: fact:863, fact:867, fact:871
opposing

Opposing's rebuttal argument introduces the self-selection mechanism as a causal explanation for low denial rates—exporters anticipating rejection withdraw or restructure before submission, suppressing the denial numerator. This is the clearest premise-to-conclusion movement in the case file: if self-selection is real, a low denial rate does not imply weak oversight. The supporting numerical evidence (568 to 813–831 denials, 43–46% increase) is grounded in fact_id 863 and fact_id 867. However, the self-selection mechanism itself is described as 'documented compliance behaviour' without any fact in the case file actually documenting it, making the causal premise unverified rather than established.

Claims: claim:260, claim:263 Facts: fact:863, fact:867
4 unresolved items

Whether Article 4(3) catch-all variation across Member States constitutes intended regulatory discretion or an unintended structural enforcement gap cannot be resolved from the case file, which documents the variation (fact_id 850) but contains no text of the regulation's Article 4(3) or legislative history establishing the intended scope of Member State discretion.

Whether the self-selection mechanism (exporters withdrawing applications in anticipation of rejection) materially suppresses the denial numerator is asserted by Opposing but no fact in the case file documents withdrawal rates, restructured transaction patterns, or empirical evidence of self-selection behaviour under Regulation (EU) 2021/821.

The methodological comparability of pre-2024 and post-2024 licensing data cannot be assessed from the case file. Fact_id 865 notes the new methodology makes comparisons difficult, and fact_id 845 references Commission Recommendation 2024/214 as standardising data collection, but neither the old nor new methodology is described in sufficient detail to determine the magnitude of incomparability or whether pre-2022 baselines are recoverable.

The distribution of denials across Member States—specifically whether a small number of Member States account for the majority of denials while others report near-zero—is claimed by Support (claim_id 262) and referenced in fact_id 847 (France, Finland, Czech Republic named as top licensors) but no country-level denial breakdown is present in the case file to verify or falsify this structural concentration claim.

Evaluative Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 8 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's most traceable finding is that denials rose from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) — a ~46% increase — while authorised trade reached €57.3 billion, yielding a denial-to-authorised-value ratio of roughly 0.03–0.04%. Support interprets this coexistence of a negligible absolute ratio and a sharp percentage surge as evidence of calibration instability, i.e., a measurable gap in enforcement calibration. This is grounded in facts 863, 866, and 867, and the logical distinction between absolute scale and directional velocity is coherent. However, the causal inference that 'screening threshold shifted' rather than that application volume or geopolitical context changed is asserted without eliminating alternative explanations, weakening the decisiveness of this finding as proof of a previously overlooked structural gap.

Claims: claim:259, claim:264 Facts: fact:863, fact:866, fact:867
opposing

Opposing's most decisive finding is that the 43–46% increase in denials from 568 (2021) to 813–831 (2022) — directly supported by facts 863 and 867 — constitutes measurable escalation in enforcement activity, directly falsifying the claim that the regime is stagnant or unauditable. This is the strongest evidence-grounded rebuttal in the case file, and it meets the mandate's criterion of measurable outcomes. However, Opposing does not resolve whether this escalation reflects improved oversight or merely changed application patterns, leaving the causal interpretation contested.

Claims: claim:261, claim:263 Facts: fact:863, fact:867
4 unresolved items

All six claims (259–264) remain status:unverified. The case file does not contain sufficient data to resolve whether the observed patterns in denial rates and authorisation volumes constitute evidence of a previously overlooked structural gap or merely reflect expected regulatory variation. No multi-year trend data with consistent methodology is available prior to 2022.

The self-selection mechanism — whether exporters systematically withdraw or restructure applications in anticipation of rejection, and to what degree this suppresses denial counts — is asserted by Opposing but not documented in any fact in the case file. Validation would require data on withdrawn or abandoned applications, which the case file notes are not mandated for collection under the current regulation.

The Article 4(3) catch-all implementation gap — whether the divergence between Member States who have enacted national legislation and those who have not constitutes a structural enforcement gap or legitimate discretion — cannot be resolved without country-level enforcement outcome data, which is not present in the case file.

The new methodology adopted for the 2025 annual report (Commission Recommendation 2024/214, fact 845) makes pre-2024 figures methodologically incomparable to future reports. Whether this renders the 2021–2022 data a valid baseline for evaluating the regulation's effectiveness under its revised framework remains unresolved.

Counterargument Judge

Opposing
2 findings 5 claims 7 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's strongest argument — that the 46% denial surge exposes calibration failure rather than improved compliance — rests on an unverified empirical claim. Fact 862 and 863 confirm the jump from 568 (2021) to 831 (2022) denials, but the support argument misreports the denial-to-export ratio as 0.03% when fact 862 explicitly states 0.04%. This internal numerical inaccuracy undermines the argument's precision and reliability at its most critical evidentiary point, weakening the claim that a structured review would reveal a 'previously overlooked' calibration gap rather than simply restate known data discrepancies.

Claims: claim:264 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:873
opposing

Opposing's self-selection rebuttal is the strongest argument in the record. The jump from 568 denials in 2021 to 831 in 2022 (facts 863, 867) — a 46% increase — is factually confirmed. Opposing correctly argues that if self-selection were suppressing weak applications, denials would stabilise rather than spike; however, opposing also notes the spike itself is evidence of measurable escalation, not concealment. Critically, opposing identifies that the support side's two simultaneous claims — that 0.03%/0.04% is 'statistically negligible' and that a 46% surge proves calibration failure — are logically inconsistent: if the absolute figure is too small to be meaningful, the percentage change derived from it carries equal insignificance. This internal contradiction in support's position is directly traceable to facts 862 and 863 and is the most decisive analytical point in the debate.

Claims: claim:263, claim:264 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:867
3 unresolved items

No fact in the Case File documents the number of withdrawn or abandoned export licence applications by Member State, making it impossible to verify or falsify the self-selection hypothesis that suppresses denial numerators. This data gap is acknowledged in the debate methodology but not resolved.

The Case File contains conflicting figures for 2022 denial counts (813 in fact 864 and 873; 831 in facts 863, 867, 872) and denial-to-export ratios (0.03% in fact 863; 0.04% in fact 862 and 866). This numerical inconsistency across official and commentary sources is unresolved and affects the precision of all denial-rate arguments on both sides.

The degree to which Article 4(3) catch-all control variation across Member States constitutes a structural enforcement gap versus a deliberately designed flexibility cannot be resolved from the Case File alone. Fact 850 confirms the variation exists and is legally authorised, but no fact quantifies its security impact or compares outcomes between adopting and non-adopting Member States.

Adjudication Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 10 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's most substantive argument identifies a genuine structural gap: the first annual report under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 was published only in January 2025 (fact_id 849, 851), leaving a three-year implementation period without an auditable consolidated baseline. This is corroborated by fact_id 865 and 871 (CELIS Institute) noting the new methodology makes backward comparisons difficult. The absence of pre-2024 comparable data is a documented, measurable limitation of the regime's transparency architecture, not merely an assertion.

Claims: claim:259, claim:262 Facts: fact:849, fact:851, fact:865, fact:871
opposing

Opposing's rebuttal argument is the strongest in the Case File: the documented jump from 568 denials in 2021 to 831 in 2022 (fact_id 863, 867) — a ~46% increase — directly falsifies any claim that the regime is stagnant or unauditable. The upward trend in both authorised trade (EUR 38.5 billion to EUR 57.3 billion) and denials is confirmed across multiple independent tier-1 sources (fact_id 862, 863, 864, 865, 867), providing the most empirically grounded finding in the entire record.

Claims: claim:261, claim:263 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:864, fact:865, fact:867
4 unresolved items

The extent and systemic significance of Article 4(3) catch-all control implementation divergence across Member States remains unquantified. Fact_id 850 confirms divergence exists but does not specify how many Member States have enacted no comparable measures, nor whether this divergence produces measurable non-proliferation gaps.

The self-selection hypothesis — that exporters restructure transactions to avoid denial — is theoretically invoked by Opposing but no data on withdrawn or abandoned applications under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 appears in the Case File, making the hypothesis neither confirmed nor refuted.

The methodological discontinuity between pre-2024 and post-2024 reporting (Commission Recommendation 2024/214) means the 2021-to-2022 trend comparison may itself be unreliable. Fact_id 865 and 871 acknowledge comparability limitations but do not quantify the magnitude of methodological distortion.

Whether the ~46% increase in denials from 2021 to 2022 reflects improved screening, a shifted risk threshold, increased application volume, or geopolitical context change (e.g., post-Ukraine sanctions environment) cannot be determined from the Case File. No causal attribution is supported by the available evidence.

2 Review lens 2 2–4 · Support

Evidence Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 5 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's most substantive factual anchor is fact_id 875 (Zahra 2025), which cites surveyed executives reporting $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditures with SMEs bearing disproportionate per-unit costs. This is the only quantified compliance-cost figure in the Case File and directly grounds claim_id 265. However, the source is a single survey study cited once, covers firms generally (not EU-specific), and the Case File's own accuracy report rates this claim 'insufficient' because the retrieved excerpt does not reproduce the specific figures. The evidentiary chain from compliance cost to export suppression is therefore asserted but not demonstrated.

Claims: claim:265 Facts: fact:875
opposing

Fact_id 863 (European Commission official press release) and fact_id 847 (ESU statistical update) together confirm that authorised dual-use exports rose from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing only 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This aggregate growth is the strongest empirical finding in the Case File and directly supports claim_id 266 that the regulation does not suppress legitimate exports at the macro level. However, it cannot by itself rule out heterogeneous suppression at the SME or sector level, as the data is not disaggregated by firm size.

Claims: claim:266, claim:269 Facts: fact:863, fact:847
5 unresolved items

No fact in the Case File provides EU-specific, firm-size-disaggregated data on dual-use export licence applicant counts, SME participation rates, or applicant dropout rates over time. This gap makes it impossible to verify or falsify claims 267, 268, and 270 regarding silent SME market exit.

The Case File contains no evidence — from either side — on the effects of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 on research collaboration, innovation, or competitiveness, which are explicitly named dimensions of the Goal. All evidence is limited to trade authorisation volumes and compliance cost estimates.

The hypothesis that the 49% growth in authorised trade (2021–2022) reflects reclassification of previously unauthorised transactions rather than genuine market expansion (claim_id 269) is logically coherent but entirely unverified. No fact in the Case File documents pre-regulation transaction composition, reclassification rates, or baseline unauthorised trade volumes.

Fact_id 865 notes that the 2025 annual report uses a new methodology making comparisons with previously published data difficult. The reliability of the 2021-to-2022 growth comparison — central to opposing's argument — is therefore uncertain, and no methodological reconciliation is provided in the Case File.

Claim_id 270 asserts a documented decline in the number of SME exporters participating in dual-use trade, but no fact in the Case File measures the number of individual exporting firms or tracks changes in that count over time. This claim remains entirely unverified.

Factual Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 9 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

The support side's strongest empirical anchor is fact_id 875, which reports surveyed executives citing average annual compliance expenditures of $1.5–3 million per firm, with SMEs bearing disproportionate per-unit costs. This is the only fact in the record that directly quantifies compliance cost burdens at the firm level. However, the source is a 2025 paper (Zahra) cited only once, covers a broad cross-industry context not specific to EU 2021/821, and the case file's own accuracy report flags the figure as 'insufficient' because the retrieved excerpt does not reproduce the specific cost figures in context. The claim that these costs measurably suppress legitimate exports or research collaboration is not established by this fact alone.

Claims: claim:265 Facts: fact:875
opposing

Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, and 881 collectively and consistently document that authorized dual-use exports rose from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022 under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing only 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This is the most robustly evidenced empirical finding in the record, drawn from the Commission's own first annual report and corroborated by multiple independent secondary sources (Cooley, CELIS, Comsure, CustomsManager). The aggregate data directly contradicts any claim that the regulation produces broad, measurable suppression of total authorized trade volumes.

Claims: claim:266 Facts: fact:863, fact:866, fact:867, fact:868, fact:870, fact:871, fact:881
4 unresolved items

No fact in the record provides firm-size-disaggregated data on dual-use export license applicants or authorization recipients under EU 2021/821, making it impossible to empirically verify or falsify claims 267, 268, and 270 about SME exit from dual-use export markets.

The record contains no baseline data on the volume of dual-use transactions conducted without authorization prior to EU 2021/821 that were subsequently reclassified as requiring licenses, leaving claim 269's reclassification hypothesis empirically unresolved.

No fact in the record measures the effect of EU 2021/821 compliance burdens on research collaboration or innovation, dimensions explicitly named in the debate goal but entirely absent from the retrieved evidence.

The compliance cost figures cited by the support side ($1.5–3 million per firm from fact 875) are drawn from a broad cross-industry survey not specific to EU 2021/821 or EU-based SMEs, leaving the EU-specific compliance cost burden unquantified in the record.

Reasoning Judge

Support
2 findings 6 claims 12 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's most substantive premise-to-conclusion move — that SME participation rates decline while total licensed volumes rise, constituting 'causal evidence' of suppression — is an inference without empirical grounding in the Case File. No fact in the record establishes SME dropout rates, applicant counts by firm size, or a documented divergence between SME participation and aggregate volumes under EU 2021/821. The argument reasons from an asserted pattern (claim 268, claim 270) that is explicitly marked 'unverified' and unsupported by any cited fact. This is an unsupported jump from hypothesis to conclusion.

Claims: claim:268, claim:270 Facts: fact:879, fact:880
opposing

Opposing's central argument — that a 49% surge in authorised dual-use trade from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) directly falsifies the hypothesis of compliance-driven export suppression — commits a logical fallacy of composition. Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871 confirm the aggregate figures, but aggregate authorisation value growth does not logically exclude suppression effects at the firm-size or sector level. The argument treats macro-level growth as dispositive against micro-level harm without controlling for confounders (geopolitical demand shifts, sectoral composition, firm entry/exit), making the premise-to-conclusion movement invalid.

Claims: claim:266, claim:269 Facts: fact:863, fact:866, fact:867, fact:868, fact:870, fact:871
4 unresolved items

No fact in the Case File establishes SME-specific participation rates, applicant dropout rates, or market exit rates under EU 2021/821. Claim 268 and claim 270 assert SME withdrawal from dual-use export markets, but this is entirely unverified and no reproducible validation method is proposed in the evidence.

The distinction between genuine trade growth and regulatory reclassification of previously unauthorised transactions (claim 269) cannot be resolved from available data. Fact 865 notes methodology changes make year-on-year comparisons difficult, but no fact establishes the baseline composition of pre-2021/821 trade flows.

The compliance cost figures from fact 875 (Zahra 2025, $1.5–3 million per firm) are from a survey of unspecified geographic scope and industry coverage; it is unverified whether these figures apply specifically to EU-based exporters operating under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 rather than US or other jurisdictions' export control regimes.

Claim 267 asserts that rising licensed trade volumes reflect a shift toward larger firms while SMEs exit, but no fact in the Case File provides data on the number of individual exporting firms, their size distribution, or changes in that distribution over the 2021–2022 period under the regulation.

Context Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 7 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's most substantive factual anchor—that surveyed executives report $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditures—is drawn from fact_id 875 (Zahra 2025), a single survey-based study of unspecified geographic scope, not specific to EU SMEs under Regulation (EU) 2021/821. The temporal and jurisdictional scope of this evidence does not align with the goal's focus on EU 2021/821 compliance burdens, making the claim definitionally under-qualified for the regulatory context under investigation.

Claims: claim:265 Facts: fact:875
opposing

Opposing's central empirical argument—that authorized dual-use trade grew from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, demonstrating no measurable suppression—is confirmed by multiple independent facts (fact_ids 863, 866, 867, 868, 871). However, fact_id 865 explicitly states the 2025 report 'uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult,' which the Case File itself flags as a qualification that undermines the clean causal narrative Opposing draws from these figures. The aggregate growth statistic is real but methodologically constrained in its comparability, limiting its decisiveness as a refutation of compliance-burden suppression.

Claims: claim:266, claim:269 Facts: fact:863, fact:865, fact:866, fact:871
4 unresolved items

No fact in the Case File provides SME-disaggregated data on dual-use export license applicant counts, participation rates, or dropout rates under Regulation (EU) 2021/821. Claims 267, 268, and 270 cannot be resolved without this data.

The goal explicitly requires examination of effects on research collaboration and innovation, but no fact in the Case File addresses these dimensions. The record contains no evidence on how Regulation (EU) 2021/821 affects academic or research institution participation in dual-use technology trade or collaboration.

The 2025 annual report uses a new methodology that makes cross-year comparisons difficult (fact_id 865), yet both sides rely on the 2021-to-2022 aggregate trade growth figure as evidence. The methodological discontinuity is unresolved and prevents confident causal attribution of the observed growth to regulatory compatibility or incompatibility.

The gap between dual-use export license applications (€45.5 billion, 2021) and authorised trade (€38.5 billion, 2021) documented in fact_id 847 is unexplained in the Case File. Whether this gap reflects denials, withdrawals, reclassification, or other factors is unresolved and material to assessing whether suppression occurs at the application stage.

Counterargument Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 13 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's structurally strongest point is that official EU reporting tracks aggregate authorization volumes but does not disaggregate by firm size or applicant dropout rates. Fact 879 (SIPRI) confirms that in the defence/aerospace sector, larger enterprises account for 6% of firms but nearly 80% of turnover, and that compliance challenges vary substantially by sub-sector and firm size. Fact 878 (ECIPE) further documents that larger firms systematically expand exports at higher rates than smaller firms following trade liberalization events, establishing a structural asymmetry that plausibly extends to compliance-intensive regimes. These facts ground the hypothesis that aggregate growth figures may mask SME-level suppression, but the Case File contains no direct measurement of SME exit rates, applicant dropout rates, or firm-size-disaggregated authorization data under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 itself—leaving the hypothesis empirically unverified within the record.

Claims: claim:265, claim:267, claim:268, claim:270 Facts: fact:878, fact:879, fact:880
opposing

Opposing's strongest finding is that official EU data (Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, 881) document authorized dual-use trade rising from €38.5B (2021) to €57.3B (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing approximately 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This aggregate trajectory is inconsistent with a regime that is broadly suppressing legitimate exports, and the low denial rate (568 in 2021, 831 in 2022) confirms that the vast majority of applications are granted. These are the only directly measurable outcome data in the Case File, and they do not support the proposition that the regulation is causing widespread export suppression.

Claims: claim:266, claim:269 Facts: fact:863, fact:866, fact:867, fact:868, fact:870, fact:871, fact:881
4 unresolved items

Whether SME participation rates in dual-use export licensing have declined under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 relative to pre-regulation baselines, which would be necessary to empirically distinguish SME-level suppression from aggregate growth driven by large-firm expansion.

Whether the 49% increase in authorized dual-use trade from 2021 to 2022 reflects genuine new export activity or mandatory reclassification/rerouting of previously unlicensed transactions, a distinction the current reporting methodology (acknowledged as new and non-comparable in Fact 865) cannot resolve.

Whether compliance burdens under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 measurably affect research collaboration, innovation, or competitiveness—dimensions explicitly named in the debate objective but entirely absent from the evidence base in the Case File.

Whether the $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditure figures (Fact 875) are applicable to EU exporters under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, given that the source context is not confirmed as EU-specific, and whether such expenditures causally suppress export decisions rather than representing a sunk cost absorbed by exporting firms.

Adjudication Judge

Support
2 findings 6 claims 10 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

The support side correctly identifies a structural data gap: official EU annual reports (fact_id 846, 848) track authorization volumes and denial counts but do not disaggregate data by firm size, applicant dropout rates, or SME participation trends. This means that aggregate growth figures cannot rule out the hypothesis that SMEs are silently exiting the market. The Commission's own targeted consultation (fact_id 877) explicitly solicits input from SMEs and trade associations on compliance experience, implicitly acknowledging that existing data do not capture differential firm-size effects — a structural omission that weakens the opposing side's reliance on aggregate statistics as dispositive evidence.

Claims: claim:265, claim:267, claim:268 Facts: fact:844, fact:846, fact:877
opposing

The opposing side's central empirical anchor — that authorized dual-use trade grew from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022 under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — is factually confirmed by multiple independent sources (fact_ids 863, 866, 867, 868, 871). However, the Case File itself (fact_id 865) explicitly warns that 'the report uses a new methodology — making comparisons with previously published data difficult,' which directly undermines the opposing side's use of this growth figure as proof that the regulation does not suppress trade. The aggregate growth is not causally attributable to the regulation's permissiveness, nor does it rule out differential suppression effects at the SME level.

Claims: claim:266, claim:269 Facts: fact:863, fact:865, fact:866, fact:871
4 unresolved items

No evidence in the Case File directly measures SME participation rates in dual-use export markets before and after Regulation (EU) 2021/821, making it impossible to confirm or refute claims 267, 268, and 270 regarding SME market exit.

The compliance cost figure of $1.5–3 million per firm (fact_id 875) is not specific to EU SMEs under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 and has not been validated in the EU dual-use context, leaving claim_id 265's quantitative foundation unverified.

The year-over-year increase in authorized dual-use trade (€38.5B in 2021 to €57.3B in 2022) cannot be causally attributed to the regulation's permissiveness or to genuine market expansion, because the new reporting methodology introduced under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 makes comparisons with prior data unreliable, leaving claim_id 269's reclassification hypothesis and claim_id 266's growth narrative both unresolved.

No evidence in the Case File addresses the effects of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 on research collaboration, innovation, or competitiveness — dimensions explicitly named in the debate goal — leaving this portion of the evaluative scope entirely unresolved.

3 Review lens 3 2–4 · Support

Evidence Judge

Support
2 findings 6 claims 12 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's central factual claims — the 0.04% denial rate, the €57.3B vs €0.98B authorization-to-denial ratio, and the 2022 reporting standardization — are corroborated by multiple tier-1 facts in the Case File (facts 862, 863, 884, 888, 889, 891, 892, 893). These figures are drawn from the first EU Annual Report on dual-use export controls, published 30 January 2025, and are consistently reported across independent sources including Cooley, CELIS Institute, and the European Commission's own trade policy portal. This constitutes a solid evidentiary foundation for the raw data points underpinning support's argument.

Claims: claim:274, claim:271 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:884, fact:888, fact:889, fact:891, fact:892, fact:893
opposing

Opposing's most substantively grounded finding is the documented chilling effect on cybersecurity research. Fact 886 (SIPRI, 2017) explicitly states that 'companies and researchers in the IT sector have voiced concerns about the unintended impacts and chilling effects of the controls on intrusion software,' and notes 'significant confusion about the precise scope of new controls on exports of cyber-surveillance technologies.' This is a stakeholder-confirmed, traceable harm that opposing correctly identifies as a concrete and actionable overlooked issue, supported by claim 273.

Claims: claim:273, claim:272 Facts: fact:886
4 unresolved items

No cross-regime benchmark denial rate is provided by either side. Claims 275 and 276 — asserting respectively that 0.04% is normal or anomalous relative to comparable regimes — both remain entirely unverified. The Case File contains no fact establishing what denial rates look like under the Wassenaar Arrangement or comparable export control systems.

The causal link between EU dual-use export license denial rates and surveillance technology proliferation in importing countries (claim 271) is completely unsupported by any fact in the Case File. No fact traces denied export licenses to downstream surveillance outcomes in destination countries.

The chilling effect on cybersecurity researchers (claim 273) is documented in fact 886, but that source dates to 2017 (predating Regulation (EU) 2021/821). No post-2021 quantitative data on the percentage of researchers affected or applications withdrawn before formal submission is present in the Case File, leaving the magnitude of the harm unverified.

Whether the Commission's official evaluation (fact 844) explicitly acknowledged or deliberately scoped out the methodological discontinuity between pre- and post-2022 data is unresolvable from the Case File. Fact 844 describes the evaluation framework but contains no text confirming or denying this acknowledgment.

Factual Judge

Support
2 findings 6 claims 15 facts 2 inferences
View decision basis
support

The 2022 denial rate of approximately 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU export value is directly confirmed by multiple Tier-1 facts (facts 862, 863, 884, 888, 889): €0.98 billion denied against €57.3 billion authorized. This is the support side's most concrete empirical grounding. However, the claim that this rate constitutes a 'structural anomaly' or 'overlooked relationship' is not established by the facts: no benchmark from a comparable regime is present in the Case File, and the facts do not supply a cross-regime comparator that would allow anomaly classification. The internal year-on-year comparison (568 denials in 2021 vs. 813–831 in 2022, 0.01% vs. 0.03%) is documented in facts 863 and 889, but the CELIS Institute commentary (fact 865) explicitly notes that 'the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult.' This methodological discontinuity, acknowledged in facts 865 and 883, undermines the support side's use of 2021–2022 contrast as an 'implicit benchmark,' because the facts themselves flag that cross-year comparisons are unreliable under the new methodology.

Claims: claim:274, claim:276 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:865, fact:883, fact:884, fact:888, fact:889 Inferences: inference:121
opposing

The opposing side's most factually grounded argument is that chilling effects on legitimate IT and cybersecurity research from ambiguous cyber-surveillance controls are documented by stakeholders. Fact 886 (SIPRI, Tier-1) explicitly states: 'companies and researchers in the IT sector have voiced concerns about the unintended impacts and chilling effects of the controls on intrusion software,' and notes 'significant confusion about the precise scope of new controls on exports of cyber-surveillance technologies.' This is a concrete, stakeholder-confirmed empirical finding. However, the opposing side presents this as the primary 'overlooked' harm to redirect scrutiny, while claim 273 (support side) also invokes this same chilling effect as a documented harm. The opposing side does not provide quantified data on the magnitude of the chilling effect, and the SIPRI source (fact 886) dates to 2017, predating Regulation (EU) 2021/821 itself, limiting its direct applicability to the post-2021 regime.

Claims: claim:272, claim:273 Facts: fact:886 Inferences: inference:120
4 unresolved items

No benchmark denial-rate data from a comparable export control regime (e.g., Wassenaar Arrangement member states, US BIS) is present in the Case File, making it impossible to determine whether the 0.04% denial rate is anomalous or normal relative to peer regimes.

The causal link between EU dual-use export license denial rates and surveillance technology proliferation in importing countries (claim 271) is entirely absent from the Case File; no fact documents this relationship.

The chilling effect on cybersecurity researchers documented in fact 886 (SIPRI 2017) predates Regulation (EU) 2021/821; no post-2021 quantified data on chilling effects is present in the Case File to substantiate claim 273.

The pre-2022 licensing figures are methodologically incomparable to post-2022 data (facts 865, 883, 885), but the extent to which this discontinuity was or was not acknowledged in the official evaluation (fact 844) cannot be determined from the available Case File content.

Reasoning Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 11 facts 2 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's central inference — that the 0.04% denial rate constitutes a 'structural anomaly' — is asserted without a validated external benchmark. The premise-to-conclusion movement from a single data point (fact_id 862: €57.3B authorised vs €0.98B denied = 0.04%) to 'anomaly demanding explanation' requires an established norm against which deviation is measured. No such norm is supplied from the Case File. The implicit benchmark argument (inference_id 121) — that 2021 vs 2022 figures (568 vs 831 denials) constitute sufficient comparative context — is marked 'insufficient' in the record and is further undermined by the acknowledged methodological discontinuity between pre- and post-2022 reporting (fact_id 865, 883): the new methodology makes cross-period comparison unreliable, which is the very gap Support claims is overlooked. Support thus simultaneously relies on the 2021/2022 contrast as a benchmark while arguing that the methodological rupture renders such comparisons invalid — a self-defeating logical structure.

Claims: claim:274, claim:276 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:865, fact:883 Inferences: inference:121, inference:124
opposing

Opposing's strongest and most coherent argument is its redirection to the chilling-effect harm documented in fact_id 886 (SIPRI 2017): 'companies and researchers in the IT sector have voiced concerns about the unintended impacts and chilling effects of the controls on intrusion software.' This is a traceable, stakeholder-confirmed, source-grounded harm (claim_id 273) that does not depend on contested benchmark logic or cross-period comparisons. The premise-to-conclusion movement here is clean: documented stakeholder concern → concrete, actionable harm → merits scrutiny. However, Opposing uses this as a deflection rather than a developed argument, and the SIPRI source predates Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (2017 vs 2021), limiting its direct applicability to the post-2021 regulatory context.

Claims: claim:272, claim:273 Facts: fact:886
5 unresolved items

No external benchmark denial-rate figure for comparable export control regimes (Wassenaar, US CCL) is present in the Case File, making it impossible to determine whether 0.04% is anomalous, normal, or unremarkable within a comparative regulatory context.

The causal link between EU dual-use export license denial rates and surveillance technology proliferation in importing countries (claim_id 271) is entirely absent from the Case File evidence. No fact connects denial statistics to downstream surveillance deployment outcomes.

The quantitative rate of pre-submission withdrawal of dual-use license applications — central to claim_id 272's argument that low denial rates reflect effective pre-screening — is not documented in any Case File fact.

The SIPRI chilling-effect evidence (fact_id 886) dates from 2017 and predates Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (2021). Whether the same chilling effects persist under the modernised regulation's cyber-surveillance provisions remains unverified in the Case File.

Whether the Commission's official evaluation (fact_id 844) explicitly acknowledges or deliberately scopes out the 2022 methodology discontinuity cannot be determined from the Case File, as only a summary description of that evaluation document is available, not its full text.

Context Judge

Opposing
2 findings 5 claims 8 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's core claim that the 0.04% denial rate constitutes a 'structural anomaly' is undermined by a critical scope and definitional problem: the figure (fact_id 862, 884) is expressed as a percentage of total extra-EU export value, not as a percentage of dual-use licence applications submitted. This definitional conflation means the figure cannot, on its own, establish an anomaly within the licensing regime's scope without a denominator that counts only applications subject to control. Support does not supply this corrected denominator, leaving the anomaly designation without proper definitional grounding.

Claims: claim:274, claim:271 Facts: fact:862, fact:884, fact:863
opposing

Opposing's strongest grounded point is that fact_id 886 (SIPRI source) documents stakeholder-confirmed chilling effects on legitimate IT-sector researchers from ambiguous cyber-surveillance controls — a concrete, scoped, and actionable harm within the regulation's defined scope. This is the one claim in the case file that is both traceable to a primary source and falls squarely within the regulation's own Article 26 cyber-surveillance reporting mandate (fact_id 882), making it a more precisely scoped finding than the contested anomaly argument.

Claims: claim:273, claim:272 Facts: fact:886, fact:882
4 unresolved items

No comparable denial-rate benchmark from any analogous export control regime (e.g., Wassenaar Arrangement member states, US CCL) is present in the case file, making it impossible to determine whether 0.04% is anomalous, normal, or below average within the relevant regulatory context.

The volume and rate of pre-application withdrawals or informal exclusions under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — central to claim_id 272's pre-screening efficiency argument — is entirely absent from the case file. No fact documents how many potentially problematic transactions are screened out before formal submission.

No fact in the case file links EU dual-use export denial decisions to surveillance technology proliferation outcomes in destination countries, leaving claim_id 271's proposed 'overlooked relationship' between denial rates and surveillance proliferation unverifiable and unfalsifiable within the available record.

The precise scope and quantification of chilling effects on cybersecurity researchers under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (claim_id 273) is only qualitatively documented in fact_id 886 (a 2017 SIPRI source predating the 2021 regulation), with no post-2021 quantitative survey data present in the case file to establish the harm as 'measurable' under the current regulatory text.

Counterargument Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 13 facts 3 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's strongest traceable factual anchor — the 0.04% denial rate and the €57.3B vs €0.98B authorization-to-denial ratio — is confirmed by multiple independent Tier-1 sources (facts 862, 863, 884, 888, 889, 891, 892, 893). However, Support's decisive inferential move — that this figure constitutes a 'structural anomaly' — is undermined by the absence of any cross-regime benchmark in the Case File. Fact 895 notes that the EU control list differs philosophically from the US CCL, making cross-system comparison non-trivial, and no Wassenaar or comparable denial-rate baseline appears in the record. The anomaly designation therefore remains an assertion rather than a demonstrated finding.

Claims: claim:274, claim:271 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:884, fact:888, fact:889, fact:891, fact:892, fact:893, fact:895 Inferences: inference:121, inference:124
opposing

Opposing's strongest rebuttal — that a 0.04% denial rate within post-standardized 2022 data still demands explanation independent of cross-period comparison — is logically sound and supported by the Case File. Facts 862, 863, and 891 all confirm the 2022 figures are internally consistent within the new methodology. However, Opposing simultaneously fails to supply the cross-regime benchmark it demands from Support: Fact 895 identifies philosophical differences between EU and US control lists, and no Wassenaar denial-rate baseline appears in the record. Opposing's benchmark-requirement argument therefore applies with equal force against its own position, as Support's inference 123 correctly identifies.

Claims: claim:275, claim:276 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:891, fact:895 Inferences: inference:120
4 unresolved items

No cross-regime denial-rate benchmark (Wassenaar Arrangement, US BIS, or comparable) appears in the Case File, making it impossible to determine whether the 0.04% denial rate is anomalous, normal, or unremarkable relative to peer regulatory systems. Both claims 274 and 275 remain unresolvable without this data.

The causal link between denial rates and surveillance technology proliferation in importing countries (claim 271) is entirely unsubstantiated in the Case File. No data connecting EU licensing outcomes to surveillance technology diffusion in third countries appears in any fact.

The chilling effect on cybersecurity research (claim 273) is documented only by a 2017 SIPRI source (fact 886), predating Regulation (EU) 2021/821. No post-2021 quantitative or survey data on the scale, frequency, or measurability of this harm under the current regulation appears in the Case File.

Claim 272 — that low denial rates reflect pre-application self-selection rather than systemic failure — is logically plausible but entirely unverified. No data on withdrawn applications, informal pre-screening, or self-censorship rates appears in the Case File.

Adjudication Judge

Opposing
2 findings 6 claims 14 facts 0 inferences
View decision basis
support

Support's central factual anchor — the 0.04% denial rate and the €57.3B vs €0.98B authorization-to-denial ratio — is confirmed by multiple independent tier-1 sources (facts 862, 863, 884, 888, 889) including the official European Commission report and Cooley analysis. This establishes that a verifiable, data-grounded observation exists within post-2022 standardized figures. However, support's leap from this data point to calling it a structural 'anomaly' and an 'overlooked relationship' is not substantiated: no benchmark from comparable regimes is present in the Case File, and all support inferences (121–124) carry status 'insufficient'. The decisive finding is therefore that support has a real factual foundation but fails to elevate it to a novel or overlooked finding as required by the debate goal.

Claims: claim:274, claim:271 Facts: fact:862, fact:863, fact:884, fact:888, fact:889
opposing

Opposing's most decisive and evidence-grounded contribution is the identification of the chilling effect on legitimate cybersecurity research as a concrete, stakeholder-documented harm. Fact 886 (SIPRI, 2017) directly states that 'companies and researchers in the IT sector have voiced concerns about the unintended impacts and chilling effects of the controls on intrusion software,' confirming that this harm is traceable, stakeholder-confirmed, and predates 2022. This is the strongest finding in the Case File: it is a documented, actionable concern that the annual reporting framework (fact 882) does not systematically capture, making it a genuinely underexamined issue. However, opposing does not develop this into a structured novel finding; it uses it only as a rhetorical redirect rather than a substantiated counter-hypothesis.

Claims: claim:272, claim:273 Facts: fact:886, fact:882
5 unresolved items

No benchmark denial rate from any comparable export control regime (Wassenaar Arrangement, US CCL, or other EU regulatory context) is present in the Case File, making it impossible to determine whether 0.04% is anomalous, normal, or below average for comparable regimes.

The claimed relationship between EU dual-use export license denial rates and surveillance technology proliferation in importing countries (claim 271) is entirely without evidentiary support in the Case File. No data linking denial decisions to downstream surveillance outcomes in destination countries is present.

The chilling effect on legitimate cybersecurity research under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 specifically (claim 273) is documented only by a 2017 SIPRI source (fact 886) predating the regulation. No post-2021 survey data or quantified measure of this effect under the current regulation appears in the Case File.

The volume of applications withdrawn before formal submission — the empirical premise of claim 272 (pre-screening effectiveness) — is unquantified. The Case File confirms (fact 849) that licence issuance information is not public, leaving this claim structurally unverifiable from available data.

The methodology discontinuity between pre-2022 and post-2022 reporting is confirmed (facts 865, 883, 885) but neither side has established what specific variables changed, whether the change was additive or definitional, or how it affects the comparability of denial counts versus denial values.

Evaluation and contribution details

These describe debate contributions; they are not weights used by the Court to calculate its decision.

Support Team
0 goal
Affirmative Team — Speaker 1
Affirmative Team — Speaker 2
Affirmative Team — Speaker 3
Strength
5.9
Clarity
6.6
Relevance
7.0
Opposition Team
3 goal
Opposition Team — Speaker 1
Opposition Team — Speaker 2
Opposition Team — Speaker 3
Strength
6.6
Clarity
7.4
Relevance
6.9
Decision Record audit details

The completed Court review is shown from its saved execution record.

Lens lineage 1

Court execution 843 · Attempt 2

sijal:court:court-9280785bd7ac497984d8dfb6489cdcf0:execution:843:seat:0:evidence:court-role-evidence-v1sijal:court:court-9280785bd7ac497984d8dfb6489cdcf0:execution:843:seat:1:factual:court-role-factual-v1sijal:court:court-9280785bd7ac497984d8dfb6489cdcf0:execution:843:seat:2:reasoning:court-role-reasoning-v1sijal:court:court-9280785bd7ac497984d8dfb6489cdcf0:execution:843:seat:3:evaluative:court-role-evaluative-v1sijal:court:court-9280785bd7ac497984d8dfb6489cdcf0:execution:843:seat:4:counterargument:court-role-counterargument-v1sijal:court:court-9280785bd7ac497984d8dfb6489cdcf0:execution:843:seat:5:adjudication:court-role-adjudication-v1
Lens lineage 2

Court execution 847 · Attempt 4

sijal:court:court-77a9e61e3054455db9789b4a0fe037a6:execution:847:seat:0:evidence:court-role-evidence-v1sijal:court:court-77a9e61e3054455db9789b4a0fe037a6:execution:847:seat:1:factual:court-role-factual-v1sijal:court:court-77a9e61e3054455db9789b4a0fe037a6:execution:847:seat:2:reasoning:court-role-reasoning-v1sijal:court:court-77a9e61e3054455db9789b4a0fe037a6:execution:847:seat:3:context:court-role-context-v1sijal:court:court-77a9e61e3054455db9789b4a0fe037a6:execution:847:seat:4:counterargument:court-role-counterargument-v1sijal:court:court-77a9e61e3054455db9789b4a0fe037a6:execution:847:seat:5:adjudication:court-role-adjudication-v1
Lens lineage 3

Court execution 848 · Attempt 1

sijal:court:court-aaeb8251fbb34cb799120139470e825e:execution:848:seat:0:evidence:court-role-evidence-v1sijal:court:court-aaeb8251fbb34cb799120139470e825e:execution:848:seat:1:factual:court-role-factual-v1sijal:court:court-aaeb8251fbb34cb799120139470e825e:execution:848:seat:2:reasoning:court-role-reasoning-v1sijal:court:court-aaeb8251fbb34cb799120139470e825e:execution:848:seat:3:context:court-role-context-v1sijal:court:court-aaeb8251fbb34cb799120139470e825e:execution:848:seat:4:counterargument:court-role-counterargument-v1sijal:court:court-aaeb8251fbb34cb799120139470e825e:execution:848:seat:5:adjudication:court-role-adjudication-v1
Back to Debate Share Decision Record Browse other debates