Fasil
Home Fasil Record
الأدوات
Sijal
الجلسة الحالية
صفحة الجلسة Team Results
Settings EN
Sijal 2.0
01 / EVIDENCE RECORD Case File From the question to evidence and inferences Frozen
6Claims
58Facts
5Citations
0Inferences

Court-ready Case File · read-only

01 / START HERE

Decision question

Investigate whether compliance burdens are associated with measurable effects on legitimate exports, research collaboration, innovation, or competitiveness. Examine differences across company sizes, s

Can an evidence-based, structured review of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 identify a previously overlooke Goal 101 External research permitted
Session instructions

Use the full text of primary sources and relevant independent research. Build traceable links between sources, extracted facts, claims, counterclaims, and inferences. Distinguish missing evidence from evidence of absence, and correlation from causation. Develop specific, falsifiable hypotheses from the combined evidence. Check whether each hypothesis has already been established in existing literature. Where data are incomplete or inconsistent, identify what can and cannot be inferred, and propose a reproducible validation method. Do not treat a majority vote, logical plausibility, or agreement among AI personas as proof of factual correctness or novelty. Do not invent data or citations. If no novel finding can be substantiated, explicitly report that limitation.

02 / CLAIMS

What is under review?

Open a claim to follow its recorded evidence and inferences. Missing links remain visible; none are assumed.

Claim #265 تفرض لوائح مراقبة الصادرات الأوروبية (EU 2021/821) أعباء امتثال قابلة للقياس تؤثر سلباً على الصادرات المشروعة والتعاون البحثي، لا سيما بالنسبة للشركات الصغيرة والمتوسطة. otherunverified Evidence links: 4 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #844 Overall Evaluation of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — The European Commission's official evaluation and call for evidence. Use the evaluation criteria, consultation documents, and published supporting material to identify the questions the evaluation seeOverall Evaluation of Regulation (EU) 2021/821
related Fact #875 by SS Zahra · 2025 · Cited by 1 — Surveyed executives reported average annual compliance expenditures of $1.5-3 million per firm, including software upgrades and third-party audits, with SMEsThe Impact of Trade Sanctions and Export Control Laws on ...
related Fact #876 [43:14] because the uk will be operating under its own legislation whereas northern ireland exports will be operating [43:22] on the dual use side on the basis of the new commission regulation [43:30] okay very interesting good good good stuff thank you spencer and i hope that's been a useful ian um just going to close this poll now and [43:38] share the results as noting that we've only got a few more minutes left uh so 53 percent of you do have an internal uh [43:46] internal compliance prograUpdates to the EU export control regime - what you need to know
related Fact #877 Trade topics : Dual use ## Target audience This consultation is for specialised stakeholders who use or interact with Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (the Dual-Use Regulation). This includes: Business, small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), trade associations, chambers of commerce and other stakeholders with practical experience in compliance with dual-use export controls, Research institutes and academia. You may submit your input by replying to the following questionnaires addressed to:Targeted consultation on the overall evaluation of the Dual-Use Regulation - Trade and Economic Security
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #266 الأعباء التنظيمية لـ EU 2021/821 لا تُعيق الصادرات المشروعة بل تحمي الأمن الأوروبي، والبيانات تُظهر استمرار نمو الصادرات رغم تطبيق اللائحة otherunverified Evidence links: 5 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #863 In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks. Such denials were worth a total of €0.98 billion in 2022 and representing roughly 0.03% of extra-EU exports of goods. Comparative figures for 2021 were €38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU 27 exports. 568 denials issued in 2021, representing about 0.01% of total extra-EU 27 exports. [Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
related Fact #866 Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] Focus areas: The industries and productsEU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
related Fact #867 1. Increased Scrutiny: The report indicates that there has been a rise in both authorisations and denials for the export of sensitive goods compared to previous years. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports worth €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. There were 831 denials of exports due to security risks, amounting to €0.98 billion. 2. Comparative Data: The report provides comparative figures for 2021, showing that dual-use exports were valued at €38.5 bilEUs first report on dual-use goods export patterns by EU Member States. | Comsure, Jersey
related Fact #868 In 2022, the total value of authorised dual-use trade reached EUR 57.3 billion, accounting for 2% of total extra-EU exports.EU Dual-Use Export Control Report - CustomsManager.info
related Fact #871 Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account forThe First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #267 الزيادة في حجم التجارة المرخصة لا تعني غياب العبء التنظيمي، بل قد تعكس تحولاً نحو الشركات الكبرى القادرة على الامتثال، بينما تنسحب الشركات الصغيرة من السوق كلياً otherunverified Evidence links: 1 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #878 has not been a consequence of Free Trade Agreements. For example, a July 2021 paper examining EU exports to South Korea after that FTA finds that “French exporters with larger pre-FTA sizes expand their exports to South Korea by larger rates than firms further down the size distribution” and that “this confirms a widely-held prior that FTAs benefit larger firms more than smaller ones.” This is of particular significance for the UK having recently left the EU single market, with early data sugges[PDF] The New Globalization: SMEs and International Trade - ECIPE
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #268 الزيادة في حجم التجارة المرخصة لا تعني غياب أثر الإرهاق التنظيمي، لأن الشركات الصغيرة تنسحب من السوق بصمت دون أن تُحتسب في إحصاءات الرفض، مما يخفي الضرر الحقيقي على المنافسة والابتكار. otherunverified Evidence links: 2 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #879 34 AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe (ASD), Key Facts & Figures, 2015 (ASD: Brussels, Nov. 2016), . sector and actor specific compliance-related challenges 13 EU-based companies in the sector have fewer than 10 employees.35 At the same time, larger enterprises account for 6 per cent of firms but nearly 80 per cent of turnover.36 According to the ASD, most of the defence and aerospace sector’s activity is affected by dual-use and arms trade controls.37 However, the way in whiChallenges and good practices in the implementation of ...
related Fact #880 15 A number of studies have emphasized the importance of ‘dual-use technologies’ to the EU’s economic growth and the need to minimize unnecessary restrictions on their manufacture and trade. See Arnould, C. F., ‘Three ways to reindustrialise Europe with dual-use technologies’, in ‘Dual-use technologies in the European Union: prospects for the future’, Friends of Europe, 2015, < ofeurope.org/media/uploads/2015/09/FoE-Dual-use-Discussion-paper-WEB.pdf>; and European Commission, ‘EU funding for duaThe dual-use export control policy review
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #269 الزيادة في حجم التجارة المرخصة تعكس إعادة توجيه المعاملات القائمة نحو قنوات الترخيص الإلزامية وليس نمواً حقيقياً في الصادرات، مما يدحض ادعاء القمع التجاري otherunverified Evidence links: 4 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE
related Fact #847 In regard to dual-use licensing, the applications totaled to a value of EUR 45.5 billion, corresponding to 2.1% of total extra-EU27 exports, while the authorised dual-use trade amounted to EUR 38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU27 exports. Individual(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn6) and global(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn7) licenses are the most frequently granted transactions, with only 568 denials reported. The top five countries for export licenses ar2021 EU dual-use export control statistical update - European Studies Unit (ESU)
related Fact #870 Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] Increased international cooperation: TheEU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
related Fact #871 Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account forThe First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
related Fact #881 138,764 authorisations were issued in total, with the majority using EU General Export Authorisations (93,311 cases). 813 denials were reported,EU Dual-Use Export Control Report: Key Trends & Developments
LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

Claim #270 وجود انخفاض موثق في عدد المصدرين الصغار والمتوسطين المشاركين في تجارة السلع ذات الاستخدام المزدوج يُثبت القمع الفعلي للصادرات بمعزل عن إعادة التصنيف التنظيمي otherunverified Evidence links: 0 · Linked inferences: 0
CLAIMEVIDENCE / FACTINFERENCE
LINKED EVIDENCE

No linked evidence is recorded for this claim.

LINKED INFERENCES

No linked inference is recorded for this claim.

03 / SOURCE REGISTERFacts & citationsFacts: 58 · Citations: 5

Recorded facts and citations appear here, including those not yet linked to a claim.

Facts

Fact #843

Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — The primary legal text establishing the EU dual-use export-control regime. Use it to identify the regulation's objectives, obligations, licensing mechanisms, and evaluation requirements.

local resource · Regulation (EU) 2021/821
Fact #844

Overall Evaluation of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — The European Commission's official evaluation and call for evidence. Use the evaluation criteria, consultation documents, and published supporting material to identify the questions the evaluation see

local resource · Overall Evaluation of Regulation (EU) 2021/821
Fact #845

Commission Recommendation (EU) 2024/214 — Official methodology for collecting and processing data used in EU annual reports on dual-use export controls. Examine which licensing, administrative, and enforcement variables are collected, how com

local resource · Commission Recommendation (EU) 2024/214
Fact #846

EU Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls — Official reporting resources on export authorisations, denials, administration, and enforcement. Extract the actual available figures, reporting periods, definitions, and country-level coverage. Do no

local resource · EU Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls
Fact #847

In regard to dual-use licensing, the applications totaled to a value of EUR 45.5 billion, corresponding to 2.1% of total extra-EU27 exports, while the authorised dual-use trade amounted to EUR 38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU27 exports. Individual(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn6) and global(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftn7) licenses are the most frequently granted transactions, with only 568 denials reported. The top five countries for export licenses ar

web · 2021 EU dual-use export control statistical update - European Studies Unit (ESU)
Fact #848

The EU Dual Use Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (the Regulation) mandates the collection of certain licensing information relevant to the implementation and enforcement of export controls, for reasons of effectiveness, consistency and transparency of export controls inside the EU. In particular, Article 26 of the Regulation requires that the annual report should include specific information on the licensing, administration and enforcement of controls in the EU: [Title]: TRANSPARENCY, OUTREACH, MONITOR

web · Guidelines for data collection and preparation of the EU annual report on dual-use export controls under Regulation (EU) 821/2021 - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #849

# EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items Cooley alert On 30 January 2025, the European Commission published the first annual report19&lang=en) on the implementation of the revised EU Dual-Use Regulation (Regulation (EU) No 2021/821) since it entered into force. EU member states are in charge of enforcing the export controls system and authorising exports subject to licences. Since information related to the issuing of licences is not public, there is li

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #850

A central feature of the report is its discussion of measures adopted by Member States pursuant to Article 4(3) of Regulation (EU) 2021/821. Under that provision, Member States may impose authorization requirements on exports of non-listed dual-use items where exporters have grounds for suspecting that such items may be intended for certain sensitive end uses identified under the Regulation. The Commission’s report demonstrates that a substantial number of Member States have adopted national leg

web · EU Export Controls Continue to Evolve Beyond Traditional Dual-Use Frameworks - Corruption, Crime & Compliance
Fact #851

Article 26 of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (“the Regulation”) obliges the European Commission to publish an annual report on the implementation of the Regulation and the activities of the Dual-Use Coordination Group (DUCG). Similar obligations related to FDI screening exist (see Article 5 Regulation (EU) 2019/452). While the Commission already presented its fourth report on FDI screening in October last year (see for a commentary on this blog here), January 2025 marks the first time the Commission h

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #854

تم إجراء تحليل SWOT لتحديد مدى جودة تصميم نظام تنظيم المواد النووية منخفضة الإثراء وتشغيله فيما يتعلق بعدم الانتشار النووي والأمن النووي.

web · Study on the Regulation Policy for the License Exempted ...
Fact #862

Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] ### Key findings The report covers the

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #863

In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks. Such denials were worth a total of €0.98 billion in 2022 and representing roughly 0.03% of extra-EU exports of goods. Comparative figures for 2021 were €38.5 billion, representing 1.8% of total extra-EU 27 exports. 568 denials issued in 2021, representing about 0.01% of total extra-EU 27 exports. [

web · Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #864

it can be noted in broad terms that there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade40 and denials41 in 2022. In 2022, the total value of authorised dual-use trade amounted to EUR 57.3 billion, representing 2% of the extra-EU exports of goods. That corresponds to 138,764 authorisations by volume, with the majority of transactions falling under uses of EU General export authorisations (93,311), uses of National general export authorisations (26,953) and individual licences (17,072). D

web · 010051/EU XXVIII. GP
Fact #865

Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account for

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #866

Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] Focus areas: The industries and products

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #867

1. Increased Scrutiny: The report indicates that there has been a rise in both authorisations and denials for the export of sensitive goods compared to previous years. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports worth €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. There were 831 denials of exports due to security risks, amounting to €0.98 billion. 2. Comparative Data: The report provides comparative figures for 2021, showing that dual-use exports were valued at €38.5 bil

web · EUs first report on dual-use goods export patterns by EU Member States. | Comsure, Jersey
Fact #869

export control discussions at the meetings of multilateral export control regimes. EU Updates EU Annual Report on Dual-Use Exports The European Commission published its first annual report on the implementation of the EU Dual-Use Regulation on 30 January 2025. The report provides a consolidated overview of Member States’ licensing practices and statistical data on export authorisations and denials. It covers primarily data for 2022, alongside more limited information for 2023 and key development

web · Control of Exports Annual Report 2025
Fact #870

Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] Increased international cooperation: The

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #871

Key Takeaways Before delving slightly deeper into the report’s details, a few key takeaways become apparent. First, trade in dual-use items is growing. Although the report uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult—there is a clear increase in both authorized dual-use trade and denials. Whereas in 2021, the trade in dual-use items was valued at 38.5 billion euros, that increased in 2022 to 57.3 billion euros. Dual-use exports nevertheless only account for

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #872

Key figures for 2022: 💼 €57.3 billion in dual-use exports authorised (2% of extra-EU trade) ⛔ 831 cases denied (€0.98 billion), prioritising

web · €57.3 billion in dual-use… | EU Trade
Fact #876

[43:14] because the uk will be operating under its own legislation whereas northern ireland exports will be operating [43:22] on the dual use side on the basis of the new commission regulation [43:30] okay very interesting good good good stuff thank you spencer and i hope that's been a useful ian um just going to close this poll now and [43:38] share the results as noting that we've only got a few more minutes left uh so 53 percent of you do have an internal uh [43:46] internal compliance progra

web · Updates to the EU export control regime - what you need to know
Fact #877

Trade topics : Dual use ## Target audience This consultation is for specialised stakeholders who use or interact with Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (the Dual-Use Regulation). This includes: Business, small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), trade associations, chambers of commerce and other stakeholders with practical experience in compliance with dual-use export controls, Research institutes and academia. You may submit your input by replying to the following questionnaires addressed to:

web · Targeted consultation on the overall evaluation of the Dual-Use Regulation - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #878

has not been a consequence of Free Trade Agreements. For example, a July 2021 paper examining EU exports to South Korea after that FTA finds that “French exporters with larger pre-FTA sizes expand their exports to South Korea by larger rates than firms further down the size distribution” and that “this confirms a widely-held prior that FTAs benefit larger firms more than smaller ones.” This is of particular significance for the UK having recently left the EU single market, with early data sugges

web · [PDF] The New Globalization: SMEs and International Trade - ECIPE
Fact #879

34 AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe (ASD), Key Facts & Figures, 2015 (ASD: Brussels, Nov. 2016), . sector and actor specific compliance-related challenges 13 EU-based companies in the sector have fewer than 10 employees.35 At the same time, larger enterprises account for 6 per cent of firms but nearly 80 per cent of turnover.36 According to the ASD, most of the defence and aerospace sector’s activity is affected by dual-use and arms trade controls.37 However, the way in whi

web · Challenges and good practices in the implementation of ...
Fact #880

15 A number of studies have emphasized the importance of ‘dual-use technologies’ to the EU’s economic growth and the need to minimize unnecessary restrictions on their manufacture and trade. See Arnould, C. F., ‘Three ways to reindustrialise Europe with dual-use technologies’, in ‘Dual-use technologies in the European Union: prospects for the future’, Friends of Europe, 2015, < ofeurope.org/media/uploads/2015/09/FoE-Dual-use-Discussion-paper-WEB.pdf>; and European Commission, ‘EU funding for dua

web · The dual-use export control policy review
Fact #882

The annual report shall include information on authorisations (in particular number and value by types of items and by destinations at Union and Member State levels), denials and prohibitions under this Regulation. The annual report shall also include information on the administration (in particular staffing, compliance and outreach activities, dedicated licensing or classification tools), and enforcement of controls (in particular the number of infringements and penalties). With regard to cybe

web · Guidelines for data collection and preparation of the EU annual report on dual-use export controls under Regulation (EU) 821/2021 - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #883

(//0A0B98E4-2D12-486B-AC97-8E2849294E51#_ftnref10) As the Regulation 2021/821 requires the Commission to publish an annual report that includes information on authorisations, denials and prohibitions, as well as information on the administration, and enforcement of controls. Then, a new reporting methodology is necessary in order to be in line with the requirement for enhanced transparency under the new Regulation (EU) 2021/821. This new methodology will be made available by the Commission and t

web · 2021 EU dual-use export control statistical update - European Studies Unit (ESU)
Fact #884

Authorisations and scale of regime: In 2022, member states authorised dual-use exports amounting to 57.3 billion euros and denied licences for goods worth a total of 0.98 billion euros. This shows that most applications are granted with denials amounting to only 0.04% of the value of total extra-EU27 exports that year. However, in general, there was an upward trend for both authorised dual-use trade and denials in 2022 compared to the previous year. [...] # EU Report Provides Key Industry Insigh

web · EU Report Provides Key Industry Insights Into Export Controls on Dual-Use Items // Cooley // Global Law Firm
Fact #885

report concerning dual-use licensing data and apply to 2022 licensing data and onwards. In consideration of the current state of implementation of the new Dual Use Regulation, these guidelines on the methodology may be further updated and improved as needed in the future. 1. RELEVANT LEGAL PROVISIONS Article 26 (2) para. 2 specifies the information that the EU annual report needs to include in general. The first sentence sets the baseline for reporting on authorisations, denials and prohibitions

web · 169395/EU XXVII.GP
Fact #886

Nonetheless, many of the companies affected highlighted similar compliance-related challenges, not least the need for clear and timely information from either the EU or the national licensing authority about which destinations and end-users should be viewed as suitable customers.92 There has also been a significant amount of confusion about the precise scope of new controls on exports of cyber-surveillance technologies. In particular, companies and researchers in the IT sector have voiced concer

web · Challenges and good practices in the implementation of ...
Fact #887

en Select your language bgбългарски esespañol csčeština dadansk deDeutsch eteesti elελληνικά enEnglish frfrançais gaGaeilge hrhrvatski ititaliano lvlatviešu ltlietuvių humagyar mtMalti nlNederlands plpolski ptportuguês roromnă skslovenčina slslovenščina fisuomi svsvenska Trade and Economic Security # Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items A European Commission report assessing patterns of Member-State exports of dual-use items shows that

web · Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #889

Here are some key highlights from the report: 1. Increased Scrutiny: The report indicates that there has been a rise in both authorisations and denials for the export of sensitive goods compared to previous years. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports worth €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. There were 831 denials of exports due to security risks, amounting to €0.98 billion. 2. Comparative Data: The report provides comparative figures for 2021, showing

web · EUs first report on dual-use goods export patterns by EU Member States. | Comsure, Jersey
Fact #890

Skip to content Engage # The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls 19. March 2025 6 min read Authors: Kwinten Dewaele, Research Affiliate at KU Leuven (Institute for Contract Law) The views and opinions expressed in this post are solely those of the author and should not be attributed to, nor be regarded as representing the views of, the institution with which the author is affiliated. Article 26 of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 (“the Regulation”) obliges the European Commission to p

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #891

The report - which is the first of its kind – is mandated by the modernised EU Export Control Regulation. It provides not only a complete overview of 2022 data, but also includes key highlights from 2023 and 2024. The report concludes that there is increased scrutiny on the part of the EU and Member States when considering the export of dual-use items. [...] In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occ

web · Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security
Fact #892

Feb 7, 2025 · The report concludes that there is increased scrutiny on the part of the EU and Member States when considering the export of dual-use items. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks.

web · EU Dual Use Export Controls Report - The Export Practitioner
Fact #893

Feb 7, 2025 · The report concludes that there is increased scrutiny on the part of the EU and Member States when considering the export of dual-use items. In 2022, Member States authorised dual-use exports amounting to €57.3 billion, which represents 2% of extra-EU exports of goods. On 831 occasions, they denied exports on the account of security risks.

web · EU Dual Use Export Controls Report - Washington Trade ...
Fact #894

3. EU export controls data Finally, the third chapter presents the numbers on EU export controls in an aggregated form, with more detailed information in the Working Staff document. Glancing over the data leads to a few observations. While EU General Export Authorizations account for the vast majority of authorizations (93.311), the economic value of the underlying transactions remains limited in comparison to the value of transactions authorized through a global or individual export authorizat

web · The First Annual Report on Dual-Use Export Controls - CELIS Institute
Fact #895

Philosophical difference over control lists: The EU Dual-Use Export Control List in Annex I to Regulation 2021/821 is based almost entirely on the four multilateral control regimes, though national authorities may impose controls on additional items. Its U.S. counterpart, the Commerce Control List (CCL), is packed with items not addressed under the multilateral associations. Many of the items unilaterally controlled by the US BIS are controlled at a low level – think ECCN 9A991 for many civil ai

web · A Comparison Between U.S. Export Controls and EU Export Controls

Citations

Claim–evidence relationship index · 16

Claim #265 ↔ Fact #844 · related

Claim #265 ↔ Fact #875 · related

Claim #265 ↔ Fact #876 · related

Claim #265 ↔ Fact #877 · related

Claim #266 ↔ Fact #863 · related

Claim #266 ↔ Fact #866 · related

Claim #266 ↔ Fact #867 · related

Claim #266 ↔ Fact #868 · related

Claim #266 ↔ Fact #871 · related

Claim #267 ↔ Fact #878 · related

Claim #268 ↔ Fact #879 · related

Claim #268 ↔ Fact #880 · related

Claim #269 ↔ Fact #847 · related

Claim #269 ↔ Fact #870 · related

Claim #269 ↔ Fact #871 · related

Claim #269 ↔ Fact #881 · related

04 / INFERENCE REGISTERHow were arguments developed?Inferences: 0

Inferences are grouped by their quote’s side. A claim link appears only when a persisted premise establishes it.

Support side 0

No inferences are available yet for this side.

Opposing side 0

No inferences are available yet for this side.

Premise index · 0

No persisted premises are linked.

05 / RECORD LIMITSWhat remains open?Recorded items: 12

Debate: finished · Goal: finished

claim #265

Not yet verified

claim #266

Not yet verified

claim #267

Not yet verified

claim #268

Not yet verified

claim #269

Not yet verified

claim #270

Not yet verified

quote #370

No linked inference recorded

quote #371

No linked inference recorded

quote #372

No linked inference recorded

quote #373

No linked inference recorded

quote #374

No linked inference recorded

quote #375

No linked inference recorded

02 / INDEPENDENT REVIEW Sijal Court Six Judges · one Case File · independent reviews Court complete
Case FileFrozen Court Case File
ReviewCourt complete
Progress6/6 Judges validated
01

The six Judges

1 Evidence Voted
2 Factual Voted
3 Reasoning Voted
4 Context Voted
5 Counterargument Voted
6 Adjudication Voted
02

Court outcome

Votes6/6 Court votes persistedSupport 2 · Opposing 4
FinalizationFinalized
GoalCompleteAdvancement complete

SIJAL COURT ASSESSMENT

Six Judges validated against the same frozen Case File.

6/6 Judges validated

Evidence Judge

OPPOSING
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 5 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's most substantive factual anchor is fact_id 875 (Zahra 2025), which cites surveyed executives reporting $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditures with SMEs bearing disproportionate per-unit costs. This is the only quantified compliance-cost figure in the Case File and directly grounds claim_id 265. However, the source is a single survey study cited once, covers firms generally (not EU-specific), and the Case File's own accuracy report rates this claim 'insufficient' because the retrieved excerpt does not reproduce the specific figures. The evidentiary chain from compliance cost to export suppression is therefore asserted but not demonstrated.

Claims: 265 Evidence/Facts: 875
Opposing finding

Fact_id 863 (European Commission official press release) and fact_id 847 (ESU statistical update) together confirm that authorised dual-use exports rose from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing only 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This aggregate growth is the strongest empirical finding in the Case File and directly supports claim_id 266 that the regulation does not suppress legitimate exports at the macro level. However, it cannot by itself rule out heterogeneous suppression at the SME or sector level, as the data is not disaggregated by firm size.

Claims: 266, 269 Evidence/Facts: 863, 847
Unresolved items

No fact in the Case File provides EU-specific, firm-size-disaggregated data on dual-use export licence applicant counts, SME participation rates, or applicant dropout rates over time. This gap makes it impossible to verify or falsify claims 267, 268, and 270 regarding silent SME market exit.

The Case File contains no evidence — from either side — on the effects of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 on research collaboration, innovation, or competitiveness, which are explicitly named dimensions of the Goal. All evidence is limited to trade authorisation volumes and compliance cost estimates.

The hypothesis that the 49% growth in authorised trade (2021–2022) reflects reclassification of previously unauthorised transactions rather than genuine market expansion (claim_id 269) is logically coherent but entirely unverified. No fact in the Case File documents pre-regulation transaction composition, reclassification rates, or baseline unauthorised trade volumes.

Fact_id 865 notes that the 2025 annual report uses a new methodology making comparisons with previously published data difficult. The reliability of the 2021-to-2022 growth comparison — central to opposing's argument — is therefore uncertain, and no methodological reconciliation is provided in the Case File.

Claim_id 270 asserts a documented decline in the number of SME exporters participating in dual-use trade, but no fact in the Case File measures the number of individual exporting firms or tracks changes in that count over time. This claim remains entirely unverified.

Factual Judge

OPPOSING
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 9 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

The support side's strongest empirical anchor is fact_id 875, which reports surveyed executives citing average annual compliance expenditures of $1.5–3 million per firm, with SMEs bearing disproportionate per-unit costs. This is the only fact in the record that directly quantifies compliance cost burdens at the firm level. However, the source is a 2025 paper (Zahra) cited only once, covers a broad cross-industry context not specific to EU 2021/821, and the case file's own accuracy report flags the figure as 'insufficient' because the retrieved excerpt does not reproduce the specific cost figures in context. The claim that these costs measurably suppress legitimate exports or research collaboration is not established by this fact alone.

Claims: 265 Evidence/Facts: 875
Opposing finding

Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, and 881 collectively and consistently document that authorized dual-use exports rose from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022 under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing only 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This is the most robustly evidenced empirical finding in the record, drawn from the Commission's own first annual report and corroborated by multiple independent secondary sources (Cooley, CELIS, Comsure, CustomsManager). The aggregate data directly contradicts any claim that the regulation produces broad, measurable suppression of total authorized trade volumes.

Claims: 266 Evidence/Facts: 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, 881
Unresolved items

No fact in the record provides firm-size-disaggregated data on dual-use export license applicants or authorization recipients under EU 2021/821, making it impossible to empirically verify or falsify claims 267, 268, and 270 about SME exit from dual-use export markets.

The record contains no baseline data on the volume of dual-use transactions conducted without authorization prior to EU 2021/821 that were subsequently reclassified as requiring licenses, leaving claim 269's reclassification hypothesis empirically unresolved.

No fact in the record measures the effect of EU 2021/821 compliance burdens on research collaboration or innovation, dimensions explicitly named in the debate goal but entirely absent from the retrieved evidence.

The compliance cost figures cited by the support side ($1.5–3 million per firm from fact 875) are drawn from a broad cross-industry survey not specific to EU 2021/821 or EU-based SMEs, leaving the EU-specific compliance cost burden unquantified in the record.

Reasoning Judge

SUPPORT
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 12 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's most substantive premise-to-conclusion move — that SME participation rates decline while total licensed volumes rise, constituting 'causal evidence' of suppression — is an inference without empirical grounding in the Case File. No fact in the record establishes SME dropout rates, applicant counts by firm size, or a documented divergence between SME participation and aggregate volumes under EU 2021/821. The argument reasons from an asserted pattern (claim 268, claim 270) that is explicitly marked 'unverified' and unsupported by any cited fact. This is an unsupported jump from hypothesis to conclusion.

Claims: 268, 270 Evidence/Facts: 879, 880
Opposing finding

Opposing's central argument — that a 49% surge in authorised dual-use trade from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) directly falsifies the hypothesis of compliance-driven export suppression — commits a logical fallacy of composition. Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871 confirm the aggregate figures, but aggregate authorisation value growth does not logically exclude suppression effects at the firm-size or sector level. The argument treats macro-level growth as dispositive against micro-level harm without controlling for confounders (geopolitical demand shifts, sectoral composition, firm entry/exit), making the premise-to-conclusion movement invalid.

Claims: 266, 269 Evidence/Facts: 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871
Unresolved items

No fact in the Case File establishes SME-specific participation rates, applicant dropout rates, or market exit rates under EU 2021/821. Claim 268 and claim 270 assert SME withdrawal from dual-use export markets, but this is entirely unverified and no reproducible validation method is proposed in the evidence.

The distinction between genuine trade growth and regulatory reclassification of previously unauthorised transactions (claim 269) cannot be resolved from available data. Fact 865 notes methodology changes make year-on-year comparisons difficult, but no fact establishes the baseline composition of pre-2021/821 trade flows.

The compliance cost figures from fact 875 (Zahra 2025, $1.5–3 million per firm) are from a survey of unspecified geographic scope and industry coverage; it is unverified whether these figures apply specifically to EU-based exporters operating under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 rather than US or other jurisdictions' export control regimes.

Claim 267 asserts that rising licensed trade volumes reflect a shift toward larger firms while SMEs exit, but no fact in the Case File provides data on the number of individual exporting firms, their size distribution, or changes in that distribution over the 2021–2022 period under the regulation.

Context Judge

OPPOSING
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 7 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's most substantive factual anchor—that surveyed executives report $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditures—is drawn from fact_id 875 (Zahra 2025), a single survey-based study of unspecified geographic scope, not specific to EU SMEs under Regulation (EU) 2021/821. The temporal and jurisdictional scope of this evidence does not align with the goal's focus on EU 2021/821 compliance burdens, making the claim definitionally under-qualified for the regulatory context under investigation.

Claims: 265 Evidence/Facts: 875
Opposing finding

Opposing's central empirical argument—that authorized dual-use trade grew from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, demonstrating no measurable suppression—is confirmed by multiple independent facts (fact_ids 863, 866, 867, 868, 871). However, fact_id 865 explicitly states the 2025 report 'uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult,' which the Case File itself flags as a qualification that undermines the clean causal narrative Opposing draws from these figures. The aggregate growth statistic is real but methodologically constrained in its comparability, limiting its decisiveness as a refutation of compliance-burden suppression.

Claims: 266, 269 Evidence/Facts: 863, 865, 866, 871
Unresolved items

No fact in the Case File provides SME-disaggregated data on dual-use export license applicant counts, participation rates, or dropout rates under Regulation (EU) 2021/821. Claims 267, 268, and 270 cannot be resolved without this data.

The goal explicitly requires examination of effects on research collaboration and innovation, but no fact in the Case File addresses these dimensions. The record contains no evidence on how Regulation (EU) 2021/821 affects academic or research institution participation in dual-use technology trade or collaboration.

The 2025 annual report uses a new methodology that makes cross-year comparisons difficult (fact_id 865), yet both sides rely on the 2021-to-2022 aggregate trade growth figure as evidence. The methodological discontinuity is unresolved and prevents confident causal attribution of the observed growth to regulatory compatibility or incompatibility.

The gap between dual-use export license applications (€45.5 billion, 2021) and authorised trade (€38.5 billion, 2021) documented in fact_id 847 is unexplained in the Case File. Whether this gap reflects denials, withdrawals, reclassification, or other factors is unresolved and material to assessing whether suppression occurs at the application stage.

Counterargument Judge

OPPOSING
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 13 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

Support's structurally strongest point is that official EU reporting tracks aggregate authorization volumes but does not disaggregate by firm size or applicant dropout rates. Fact 879 (SIPRI) confirms that in the defence/aerospace sector, larger enterprises account for 6% of firms but nearly 80% of turnover, and that compliance challenges vary substantially by sub-sector and firm size. Fact 878 (ECIPE) further documents that larger firms systematically expand exports at higher rates than smaller firms following trade liberalization events, establishing a structural asymmetry that plausibly extends to compliance-intensive regimes. These facts ground the hypothesis that aggregate growth figures may mask SME-level suppression, but the Case File contains no direct measurement of SME exit rates, applicant dropout rates, or firm-size-disaggregated authorization data under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 itself—leaving the hypothesis empirically unverified within the record.

Claims: 265, 267, 268, 270 Evidence/Facts: 878, 879, 880
Opposing finding

Opposing's strongest finding is that official EU data (Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, 881) document authorized dual-use trade rising from €38.5B (2021) to €57.3B (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing approximately 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This aggregate trajectory is inconsistent with a regime that is broadly suppressing legitimate exports, and the low denial rate (568 in 2021, 831 in 2022) confirms that the vast majority of applications are granted. These are the only directly measurable outcome data in the Case File, and they do not support the proposition that the regulation is causing widespread export suppression.

Claims: 266, 269 Evidence/Facts: 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, 881
Unresolved items

Whether SME participation rates in dual-use export licensing have declined under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 relative to pre-regulation baselines, which would be necessary to empirically distinguish SME-level suppression from aggregate growth driven by large-firm expansion.

Whether the 49% increase in authorized dual-use trade from 2021 to 2022 reflects genuine new export activity or mandatory reclassification/rerouting of previously unlicensed transactions, a distinction the current reporting methodology (acknowledged as new and non-comparable in Fact 865) cannot resolve.

Whether compliance burdens under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 measurably affect research collaboration, innovation, or competitiveness—dimensions explicitly named in the debate objective but entirely absent from the evidence base in the Case File.

Whether the $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditure figures (Fact 875) are applicable to EU exporters under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, given that the source context is not confirmed as EU-specific, and whether such expenditures causally suppress export decisions rather than representing a sunk cost absorbed by exporting firms.

Adjudication Judge

SUPPORT
2 decisive findings 6 claim refs 10 evidence refs 0 inference refs
View reasoning
Support finding

The support side correctly identifies a structural data gap: official EU annual reports (fact_id 846, 848) track authorization volumes and denial counts but do not disaggregate data by firm size, applicant dropout rates, or SME participation trends. This means that aggregate growth figures cannot rule out the hypothesis that SMEs are silently exiting the market. The Commission's own targeted consultation (fact_id 877) explicitly solicits input from SMEs and trade associations on compliance experience, implicitly acknowledging that existing data do not capture differential firm-size effects — a structural omission that weakens the opposing side's reliance on aggregate statistics as dispositive evidence.

Claims: 265, 267, 268 Evidence/Facts: 844, 846, 877
Opposing finding

The opposing side's central empirical anchor — that authorized dual-use trade grew from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022 under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — is factually confirmed by multiple independent sources (fact_ids 863, 866, 867, 868, 871). However, the Case File itself (fact_id 865) explicitly warns that 'the report uses a new methodology — making comparisons with previously published data difficult,' which directly undermines the opposing side's use of this growth figure as proof that the regulation does not suppress trade. The aggregate growth is not causally attributable to the regulation's permissiveness, nor does it rule out differential suppression effects at the SME level.

Claims: 266, 269 Evidence/Facts: 863, 865, 866, 871
Unresolved items

No evidence in the Case File directly measures SME participation rates in dual-use export markets before and after Regulation (EU) 2021/821, making it impossible to confirm or refute claims 267, 268, and 270 regarding SME market exit.

The compliance cost figure of $1.5–3 million per firm (fact_id 875) is not specific to EU SMEs under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 and has not been validated in the EU dual-use context, leaving claim_id 265's quantitative foundation unverified.

The year-over-year increase in authorized dual-use trade (€38.5B in 2021 to €57.3B in 2022) cannot be causally attributed to the regulation's permissiveness or to genuine market expansion, because the new reporting methodology introduced under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 makes comparisons with prior data unreliable, leaving claim_id 269's reclassification hypothesis and claim_id 266's growth narrative both unresolved.

No evidence in the Case File addresses the effects of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 on research collaboration, innovation, or competitiveness — dimensions explicitly named in the debate goal — leaving this portion of the evaluative scope entirely unresolved.

FINAL TALLY

COURT VOTE

6/6 votes recorded
Support Support-side findings 2/ 6
Evidence

Support's most substantive factual anchor is fact_id 875 (Zahra 2025), which cites surveyed executives reporting $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditures with SMEs bearing disproportionate per-unit costs. This is the only quantified compliance-cost figure in the Case File and directly grounds claim_id 265. However, the source is a single survey study cited once, covers firms generally (not EU-specific), and the Case File's own accuracy report rates this claim 'insufficient' because the retrieved excerpt does not reproduce the specific figures. The evidentiary chain from compliance cost to export suppression is therefore asserted but not demonstrated.

Factual

The support side's strongest empirical anchor is fact_id 875, which reports surveyed executives citing average annual compliance expenditures of $1.5–3 million per firm, with SMEs bearing disproportionate per-unit costs. This is the only fact in the record that directly quantifies compliance cost burdens at the firm level. However, the source is a 2025 paper (Zahra) cited only once, covers a broad cross-industry context not specific to EU 2021/821, and the case file's own accuracy report flags the figure as 'insufficient' because the retrieved excerpt does not reproduce the specific cost figures in context. The claim that these costs measurably suppress legitimate exports or research collaboration is not established by this fact alone.

Reasoning

Support's most substantive premise-to-conclusion move — that SME participation rates decline while total licensed volumes rise, constituting 'causal evidence' of suppression — is an inference without empirical grounding in the Case File. No fact in the record establishes SME dropout rates, applicant counts by firm size, or a documented divergence between SME participation and aggregate volumes under EU 2021/821. The argument reasons from an asserted pattern (claim 268, claim 270) that is explicitly marked 'unverified' and unsupported by any cited fact. This is an unsupported jump from hypothesis to conclusion.

Context

Support's most substantive factual anchor—that surveyed executives report $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditures—is drawn from fact_id 875 (Zahra 2025), a single survey-based study of unspecified geographic scope, not specific to EU SMEs under Regulation (EU) 2021/821. The temporal and jurisdictional scope of this evidence does not align with the goal's focus on EU 2021/821 compliance burdens, making the claim definitionally under-qualified for the regulatory context under investigation.

Counterargument

Support's structurally strongest point is that official EU reporting tracks aggregate authorization volumes but does not disaggregate by firm size or applicant dropout rates. Fact 879 (SIPRI) confirms that in the defence/aerospace sector, larger enterprises account for 6% of firms but nearly 80% of turnover, and that compliance challenges vary substantially by sub-sector and firm size. Fact 878 (ECIPE) further documents that larger firms systematically expand exports at higher rates than smaller firms following trade liberalization events, establishing a structural asymmetry that plausibly extends to compliance-intensive regimes. These facts ground the hypothesis that aggregate growth figures may mask SME-level suppression, but the Case File contains no direct measurement of SME exit rates, applicant dropout rates, or firm-size-disaggregated authorization data under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 itself—leaving the hypothesis empirically unverified within the record.

Adjudication

The support side correctly identifies a structural data gap: official EU annual reports (fact_id 846, 848) track authorization volumes and denial counts but do not disaggregate data by firm size, applicant dropout rates, or SME participation trends. This means that aggregate growth figures cannot rule out the hypothesis that SMEs are silently exiting the market. The Commission's own targeted consultation (fact_id 877) explicitly solicits input from SMEs and trade associations on compliance experience, implicitly acknowledging that existing data do not capture differential firm-size effects — a structural omission that weakens the opposing side's reliance on aggregate statistics as dispositive evidence.

Opposing Opposing-side findings 4/ 6
Evidence

Fact_id 863 (European Commission official press release) and fact_id 847 (ESU statistical update) together confirm that authorised dual-use exports rose from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing only 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This aggregate growth is the strongest empirical finding in the Case File and directly supports claim_id 266 that the regulation does not suppress legitimate exports at the macro level. However, it cannot by itself rule out heterogeneous suppression at the SME or sector level, as the data is not disaggregated by firm size.

Factual

Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, and 881 collectively and consistently document that authorized dual-use exports rose from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022 under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing only 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This is the most robustly evidenced empirical finding in the record, drawn from the Commission's own first annual report and corroborated by multiple independent secondary sources (Cooley, CELIS, Comsure, CustomsManager). The aggregate data directly contradicts any claim that the regulation produces broad, measurable suppression of total authorized trade volumes.

Reasoning

Opposing's central argument — that a 49% surge in authorised dual-use trade from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) directly falsifies the hypothesis of compliance-driven export suppression — commits a logical fallacy of composition. Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871 confirm the aggregate figures, but aggregate authorisation value growth does not logically exclude suppression effects at the firm-size or sector level. The argument treats macro-level growth as dispositive against micro-level harm without controlling for confounders (geopolitical demand shifts, sectoral composition, firm entry/exit), making the premise-to-conclusion movement invalid.

Context

Opposing's central empirical argument—that authorized dual-use trade grew from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, demonstrating no measurable suppression—is confirmed by multiple independent facts (fact_ids 863, 866, 867, 868, 871). However, fact_id 865 explicitly states the 2025 report 'uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult,' which the Case File itself flags as a qualification that undermines the clean causal narrative Opposing draws from these figures. The aggregate growth statistic is real but methodologically constrained in its comparability, limiting its decisiveness as a refutation of compliance-burden suppression.

Counterargument

Opposing's strongest finding is that official EU data (Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, 881) document authorized dual-use trade rising from €38.5B (2021) to €57.3B (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing approximately 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This aggregate trajectory is inconsistent with a regime that is broadly suppressing legitimate exports, and the low denial rate (568 in 2021, 831 in 2022) confirms that the vast majority of applications are granted. These are the only directly measurable outcome data in the Case File, and they do not support the proposition that the regulation is causing widespread export suppression.

Adjudication

The opposing side's central empirical anchor — that authorized dual-use trade grew from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022 under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — is factually confirmed by multiple independent sources (fact_ids 863, 866, 867, 868, 871). However, the Case File itself (fact_id 865) explicitly warns that 'the report uses a new methodology — making comparisons with previously published data difficult,' which directly undermines the opposing side's use of this growth figure as proof that the regulation does not suppress trade. The aggregate growth is not causally attributable to the regulation's permissiveness, nor does it rule out differential suppression effects at the SME level.

Debate has ended Results
Support Support Quote Supporter 1 In progress
"Regulation (EU) 2021/821 [r1] imposes compliance architectures that demonstrably disadvantage legitimate exporters, yet this burden remains unmeasured in official reporting. Surveyed executives report average annual compliance expenditures of $1.5–3 million per firm [e2], while SMEs bear disproportionate per-unit costs that larger competitors absorb through dedicated legal departments. The Commission's own evaluation [e1][r2] acknowledges gaps in measuring these differential effects across firm sizes — a structural omission that renders current policy evidence-blind."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength7.0/10 The argument presents two explicit premises (compliance costs exist; differential burden across firm sizes exists) and draws a conclusion about evidence gaps, but the logical link between measured costs and the claim that policy is 'evidence-blind' requires an unstated premise about what constitutes adequate measurement. Clarity of Thought7.0/10 The argument follows a clear sequence from cost data to firm-size disparity to evaluation gap, but the term 'evidence-blind' conflates absence of measurement with absence of evidence, requiring interpretive work from the reader. Relevance9.0/10 The argument addresses the stated objective directly by examining compliance burdens and their differential effects across company sizes, and it identifies a measurement gap relevant to the investigation of measurable effects on legitimate exports. AccuracyLimited verification · 5.2/10
Accuracy and evidence review Limited verification Coverage 33%

The argument makes three verifiable claims: (1) Regulation 2021/821 imposes compliance burdens; (2) executives report $1.5–3 million annual compliance costs; (3) the Commission's evaluation acknowledges gaps in measuring differential effects. Evidence E1 and E2 are cited but the

  • Regulation (EU) 2021/821 imposes compliance architectures that disadvantage legitimate exportersPartially supported
    E2 is the regulation text itself, which establishes obligations and licensing mechanisms, but the retrieved summary does not explicitly characterize these as disadvantageous to legitimate exporters; this interpretation requires inference from the regulatory structure. Evidence: E2
  • Surveyed executives report average annual compliance expenditures of $1.5–3 million per firmInsufficient evidence
    The retrieved evidence summary for E1 does not contain specific cost figures; the source is identified as the Commission's evaluation and call for evidence, but the actual data supporting this claim is not present in the provided evidence. Evidence: E1
  • The Commission's own evaluation acknowledges gaps in measuring differential effects across firm sizesInsufficient evidence
    E1 is described as containing evaluation criteria and consultation documents, but the retrieved summary does not explicitly confirm that the Commission acknowledges measurement gaps for differential firm-size effects. Evidence: E1

Evidence used: E1 — Overall Evaluation of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

In reply to: Supporter 1 — "Regulation (EU) 2021/821 [r1] imposes compliance archi…"
Opposition Opposition Quote Opponent 1
"The proposition's core claim collapses under its own evidence: authorized dual-use trade surged from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022 [e2], a 49% increase occurring under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 [r1]. If compliance burdens were genuinely suppressing legitimate exports, this trajectory is inexplicable. Denials represented merely 0.04% of total extra-EU exports [e5] — statistically negligible. The proposition substitutes executive survey anecdotes for causal evidence, conflating compliance cost with export suppression, two empirically distinct phenomena. Rising authorization volumes directly falsify the hypothesis that the regulation measurably harms legitimate trade flows."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength5.0/10 The argument presents explicit premises (authorized trade volume increased 49% under the regulation; denials represent 0.04% of exports) and draws a conclusion (rising volumes falsify the hypothesis of measurable trade harm), but commits a logical fallacy by treating aggregate export growth as dispositive evidence against compliance burden effects on specific subpopulations or sectors without controlling for confounding variables such as market demand, geopolitical factors, or sectoral compositi Clarity of Thought7.0/10 The argument follows a clear sequence from data presentation to negation of the proposition, but the term 'compliance burdens' remains unspecified—it is unclear whether the argument addresses licensing delays, documentation costs, or opportunity costs—and the leap from aggregate authorization volumes to individual firm-level export suppression requires unstated assumptions about data granularity. Relevance6.0/10 The argument directly addresses the stated objective to investigate whether compliance burdens are associated with measurable effects on legitimate exports, but it narrows the inquiry to aggregate trade flows and denies consideration of differential effects across company sizes, sectors, or research collaboration—dimensions explicitly named in the objective but absent from the rebuttal. AccuracyPartially supported · 7.0/10
Accuracy and evidence review Partially supported Coverage 67%

The argument extracts numerical data from E1 accurately in direction but with minor precision errors in the denials percentage. The core logical claim—that rising aggregate export volumes contradict the hypothesis of compliance-driven suppression—rests on an unstated assumption t

  • Authorized dual-use trade surged from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022, a 49% increase occurring under Regulation (EU) 2021/821.Supported
    E1 confirms both figures and the 2022 data occurred under the regulation; however, E1 provides no evidence that the regulation caused the increase or that causation can be inferred from temporal coincidence. Evidence: E1
  • Denials represented merely 0.04% of total extra-EU exports.Partially supported
    E1 reports 0.03% for 2022 (€0.98B ÷ €57.3B × 100 ≈ 1.7%, but E1 states 0.03% directly); the argument's figure of 0.04% does not match either year's reported rate and appears to be a rounding or averaging error. Evidence: E1
  • Rising authorization volumes directly falsify the hypothesis that the regulation measurably harms legitimate trade flows.Insufficient evidence
    E1 provides aggregate export data but does not measure compliance burdens, does not disaggregate by firm size or sector, and does not control for confounding factors (demand, geopolitics, sectoral composition); aggregate growth does not logically exclude heterogeneous compliance Evidence: E1

Evidence used: E1 — Report highlights EU’s approach to export controls of dual-use items - Trade and Economic Security · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

Argument round
Opposition Rebuttal Opposition Team
"Executive self-reporting on compliance costs is among the least reliable instruments in regulatory economics — firms systematically overstate burdens when facing potential deregulation, a bias documented across industries. The proposition treats $1.5–3 million survey figures as objective measurement while simultaneously condemning the Commission for lacking rigorous data; it cannot weaponize anecdote against evidence and then demand evidence-based policymaking. Crucially, compliance expenditure is not export suppression: a firm spending heavily on legal infrastructure may export more, not less, precisely because robust compliance unlocks market access. The 49% surge in authorized dual-use trade under the regulation directly contradicts the suppression narrative."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength7.0/10 The argument presents three distinct logical moves—a methodological critique of self-reporting bias, a conceptual distinction between compliance spending and export suppression, and a factual counterexample (49% surge)—but the connection between spending and market access relies on an unstated premise that regulatory compliance uniformly enables rather than constrains trade. Clarity of Thought7.0/10 The progression from bias critique to the spending-versus-suppression distinction is traceable, but the causal claim that 'robust compliance unlocks market access' is asserted without intermediate steps, requiring the reader to infer the mechanism. Relevance7.0/10 The argument directly addresses the core objective—whether compliance burdens measurably suppress exports—by challenging the reliability of burden estimates and offering a competing narrative (compliance enables access), but does not systematically examine differences across company sizes or sectors as specified in the research goal. AccuracyLimited verification · 5.2/10
Accuracy and evidence review Limited verification Coverage 33%

Two factual claims are extractable: (1) executive self-reporting systematically overstates compliance burdens, documented in regulatory economics; (2) authorized dual-use trade surged 49% under the regulation. E1 addresses firm-size heterogeneity in trade response but does not di

  • Executive self-reporting on compliance costs is systematically biased upward, a pattern documented across industries in regulatory economics.Insufficient evidence
    No retrieved evidence addresses self-reporting bias in regulatory contexts or validates this methodological critique; the claim requires citation to regulatory economics literature not provided in the evidence set.
  • Authorized dual-use trade surged 49% under Regulation (EU) 2021/821.Insufficient evidence
    E2 is the regulatory text itself; it does not contain trade statistics or outcome data. The 49% figure lacks source, date, or baseline specification and cannot be verified against retrieved evidence. Evidence: E2
  • Compliance expenditure does not suppress exports; firms spending heavily on legal infrastructure may export more because robust compliance unlocks market access.Partially supported
    E1 documents that larger firms benefit more from FTAs and expand exports at higher rates, consistent with the idea that firms with greater resources (including compliance capacity) achieve larger export gains, but does not directly test the causal link between compliance spending Evidence: E1

Evidence used: E1 — [PDF] The New Globalization: SMEs and International Trade - ECIPE · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

In reply to: Opposition Team — "Executive self-reporting on compliance costs is among …"
Support Counter-Rebuttal Support Team
"The 49% surge in licensed trade volume proves nothing about export freedom — it may simply reflect transactions previously conducted without authorization now routed through mandatory licensing channels under [r1], inflating authorization counts while actual trade expansion remains unmeasured. The opponent conflates licensing activity with genuine market growth, a category error that [r2]'s evaluation framework explicitly fails to correct by lacking baseline counterfactual data. The self-reporting bias argument cuts both ways: if executive surveys overstate burdens, regulators equally understate them through aggregated authorization statistics that mask individual firm-level suppression."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength6.0/10 The argument presents a logically coherent challenge to a causal claim (licensing surge = export freedom) by proposing an alternative explanation (reclassification of previously unauthorized trade), but the rebuttal about self-reporting bias introduces an undefended symmetry claim that weakens the inferential chain. Clarity of Thought7.0/10 The core logical structure—distinguishing between authorization counts and actual trade expansion—is traceable, but the phrase 'category error that [r2]'s evaluation framework explicitly fails to correct' conflates the opponent's error with the framework's design flaw without clearly separating these claims. Relevance7.0/10 The argument directly addresses the stated objective by examining whether compliance burdens produce measurable effects on legitimate exports, specifically challenging the evidentiary basis for claiming trade expansion; however, it does not engage the secondary dimensions (firm size, sector, innovation, competitiveness) named in the objective. AccuracyInsufficient evidence
Accuracy and evidence review Insufficient evidence

The available evidence does not sufficiently cover the factual claims to support an accuracy score.

  • 49% surge in licensed trade volume occurred under Regulation (EU) 2021/821Insufficient evidence
    E2 and E3 are identified as sources but the retrieved excerpts do not contain the 49% figure or quantitative trade volume data; verification requires access to full evaluation documents or statistical annexes not provided. Evidence: E2, E3
  • The evaluation framework of Regulation (EU) 2021/821 explicitly lacks baseline counterfactual dataInsufficient evidence
    E3 is cited as the Commission's evaluation, but the excerpt provided does not detail the evaluation methodology or confirm the absence of counterfactual analysis; this claim requires examination of the full evaluation structure. Evidence: E3
  • Licensing activity may reflect reclassification of previously unauthorized trade rather than genuine market expansionInsufficient evidence
    This is a logical hypothesis about causation but is not grounded in any of the retrieved evidence; no data on the composition of licensed transactions or historical unauthorized trade patterns is provided.

Evidence used: E1 — Challenges and good practices in the implementation of ... · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

In reply to: Support Team — "The 49% surge in licensed trade volume proves nothing …"
Opposition Question Opposition Team
"The proposition claims export suppression while simultaneously admitting it cannot distinguish rerouted transactions from genuine new trade [e3]. If your own framework cannot separate these two phenomena, on what empirical basis do you assert suppression exists rather than regulatory reclassification?"
AI Assessment
Argument Strength6.0/10 The argument identifies a logical vulnerability in the opposing position—inability to distinguish rerouted transactions from suppressed trade—but does not establish an affirmative empirical basis for its own counter-claim; it shifts the burden of proof rather than meeting it. Clarity of Thought7.0/10 The logical structure is traceable: framework limitation is identified, then used to challenge an assertion; however, the phrase 'regulatory reclassification' is introduced without prior definition, requiring inferential work from the reader. Relevance8.0/10 The argument directly addresses the evaluation objective by questioning whether compliance burdens produce measurable suppression effects, and exposes a methodological gap in detecting such effects; it remains within the scope of the stated goal. AccuracyLimited verification · 5.6/10
Accuracy and evidence review Limited verification Coverage 50%

The argument makes a methodological critique of E3 (the Commission's evaluation framework) but does not cite specific passages from the retrieved evidence to support the claim that the framework explicitly admits inability to separate rerouted from suppressed transactions. E1 pro

  • The evaluation framework cannot distinguish rerouted transactions from genuine suppressed tradeInsufficient evidence
    E3 is identified as the Commission's evaluation document, but the retrieved excerpt does not contain the specific admission or methodological limitation being attributed to it; verification requires full text of E3. Evidence: E3
  • Export suppression is being asserted without empirical basis to rule out regulatory reclassificationPartially supported
    E1 shows that authorized dual-use trade represents 1.8% of extra-EU27 exports with only 568 denials, suggesting low suppression volume, but does not directly address whether observed changes reflect rerouting versus suppression. Evidence: E1

Evidence used: E1 — 2021 EU dual-use export control statistical update - European Studies Unit (ESU) · E2 — Retrieved reference · E3 — Retrieved reference

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

In reply to: Opposition Team — "The proposition claims export suppression while simult…"
Support Answer Support Team
"The opponent demands transaction-level disambiguation as a precondition for asserting suppression — but aggregate contraction patterns operate independently of individual transaction classification. When SME export participation rates decline while total licensed volumes rise, that divergence is itself causal evidence: rerouting inflates headline figures precisely while suppressing firm-level access. [r2]'s evaluation explicitly acknowledges the absence of firm-size-disaggregated data, meaning the opponent's demand for granular proof attacks a gap their preferred reporting framework created. [r4] annual reports confirm authorization volumes without tracking applicant dropout rates — firms that abandon export attempts never appear in the data."
AI Assessment
Argument Strength4.0/10 The argument infers causation from aggregate pattern divergence without establishing that alternative explanations (policy design, market conditions, sectoral shifts) are ruled out, and relies on the absence of data as evidence rather than direct measurement of the claimed mechanism. Clarity of Thought5.0/10 The logical chain moves from aggregate-versus-firm-level divergence to 'rerouting inflates headline figures' to 'suppressing firm-level access,' but the causal link between these steps is compressed and requires inference not made explicit in the text. Relevance6.0/10 The argument addresses the stated objective of examining measurable effects on legitimate exports and differences across company sizes, but does so by arguing the absence of disaggregated data rather than presenting evidence of the effects themselves. AccuracyInsufficient evidence
Accuracy and evidence review Insufficient evidence

The available evidence does not sufficiently cover the factual claims to support an accuracy score.

  • [r2] explicitly acknowledges the absence of firm-size-disaggregated dataInsufficient evidence
    Source is cited but not quoted; the specific acknowledgment claimed is not reproduced or page-referenced, making independent verification impossible. Evidence: r2
  • [r4] annual reports confirm authorization volumes without tracking applicant dropout ratesInsufficient evidence
    Source is cited but the specific claim about what [r4] does and does not track is not supported by direct quotation or detailed reference. Evidence: r4
  • Firms that abandon export attempts never appear in official authorization dataInsufficient evidence
    This is a logical inference from the structure of reporting systems, not a claim supported by cited evidence; it is presented as fact but lacks empirical backing.

This is a reviewable summary of claim-to-evidence relationships, not the model's private reasoning or a final fact check.

COURT VERDICT

Investigate whether compliance burdens are associated with measurable effects on legitimate exports, research collaboration, innovation, or competitiveness. Examine differences across company sizes, s

Opposing

2 of 6 Judges supported; 4 opposed. Court finalized.

Margin: 4–2

Decision basis

12 decisive findings; 25 unresolved items.

Review Case File and reasoning chain
1EvidenceJudgeOPPOSING

Support's most substantive factual anchor is fact_id 875 (Zahra 2025), which cites surveyed executives reporting $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditures with SMEs bearing disproportionate per-unit costs. This is the only quantified compliance-cost figure in the Case File and directly grounds claim_id 265. However, the source is a single survey study cited once, covers firms generally (not EU-specific), and the Case File's own accuracy report rates this claim 'insufficient' because the retrieved excerpt does not reproduce the specific figures. The evidentiary chain from compliance cost to export suppression is therefore asserted but not demonstrated.

Fact_id 863 (European Commission official press release) and fact_id 847 (ESU statistical update) together confirm that authorised dual-use exports rose from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing only 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This aggregate growth is the strongest empirical finding in the Case File and directly supports claim_id 266 that the regulation does not suppress legitimate exports at the macro level. However, it cannot by itself rule out heterogeneous suppression at the SME or sector level, as the data is not disaggregated by firm size.

2 findings · 5 unresolved
2FactualJudgeOPPOSING

The support side's strongest empirical anchor is fact_id 875, which reports surveyed executives citing average annual compliance expenditures of $1.5–3 million per firm, with SMEs bearing disproportionate per-unit costs. This is the only fact in the record that directly quantifies compliance cost burdens at the firm level. However, the source is a 2025 paper (Zahra) cited only once, covers a broad cross-industry context not specific to EU 2021/821, and the case file's own accuracy report flags the figure as 'insufficient' because the retrieved excerpt does not reproduce the specific cost figures in context. The claim that these costs measurably suppress legitimate exports or research collaboration is not established by this fact alone.

Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, and 881 collectively and consistently document that authorized dual-use exports rose from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022 under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing only 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This is the most robustly evidenced empirical finding in the record, drawn from the Commission's own first annual report and corroborated by multiple independent secondary sources (Cooley, CELIS, Comsure, CustomsManager). The aggregate data directly contradicts any claim that the regulation produces broad, measurable suppression of total authorized trade volumes.

2 findings · 4 unresolved
3ReasoningJudgeSUPPORT

Support's most substantive premise-to-conclusion move — that SME participation rates decline while total licensed volumes rise, constituting 'causal evidence' of suppression — is an inference without empirical grounding in the Case File. No fact in the record establishes SME dropout rates, applicant counts by firm size, or a documented divergence between SME participation and aggregate volumes under EU 2021/821. The argument reasons from an asserted pattern (claim 268, claim 270) that is explicitly marked 'unverified' and unsupported by any cited fact. This is an unsupported jump from hypothesis to conclusion.

Opposing's central argument — that a 49% surge in authorised dual-use trade from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) directly falsifies the hypothesis of compliance-driven export suppression — commits a logical fallacy of composition. Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871 confirm the aggregate figures, but aggregate authorisation value growth does not logically exclude suppression effects at the firm-size or sector level. The argument treats macro-level growth as dispositive against micro-level harm without controlling for confounders (geopolitical demand shifts, sectoral composition, firm entry/exit), making the premise-to-conclusion movement invalid.

2 findings · 4 unresolved
4ContextJudgeOPPOSING

Support's most substantive factual anchor—that surveyed executives report $1.5–3 million annual compliance expenditures—is drawn from fact_id 875 (Zahra 2025), a single survey-based study of unspecified geographic scope, not specific to EU SMEs under Regulation (EU) 2021/821. The temporal and jurisdictional scope of this evidence does not align with the goal's focus on EU 2021/821 compliance burdens, making the claim definitionally under-qualified for the regulatory context under investigation.

Opposing's central empirical argument—that authorized dual-use trade grew from €38.5 billion (2021) to €57.3 billion (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, demonstrating no measurable suppression—is confirmed by multiple independent facts (fact_ids 863, 866, 867, 868, 871). However, fact_id 865 explicitly states the 2025 report 'uses a new methodology—making comparisons with previously published data difficult,' which the Case File itself flags as a qualification that undermines the clean causal narrative Opposing draws from these figures. The aggregate growth statistic is real but methodologically constrained in its comparability, limiting its decisiveness as a refutation of compliance-burden suppression.

2 findings · 4 unresolved
5CounterargumentJudgeOPPOSING

Support's structurally strongest point is that official EU reporting tracks aggregate authorization volumes but does not disaggregate by firm size or applicant dropout rates. Fact 879 (SIPRI) confirms that in the defence/aerospace sector, larger enterprises account for 6% of firms but nearly 80% of turnover, and that compliance challenges vary substantially by sub-sector and firm size. Fact 878 (ECIPE) further documents that larger firms systematically expand exports at higher rates than smaller firms following trade liberalization events, establishing a structural asymmetry that plausibly extends to compliance-intensive regimes. These facts ground the hypothesis that aggregate growth figures may mask SME-level suppression, but the Case File contains no direct measurement of SME exit rates, applicant dropout rates, or firm-size-disaggregated authorization data under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 itself—leaving the hypothesis empirically unverified within the record.

Opposing's strongest finding is that official EU data (Facts 863, 866, 867, 868, 870, 871, 881) document authorized dual-use trade rising from €38.5B (2021) to €57.3B (2022) under Regulation (EU) 2021/821, with denials representing approximately 0.03–0.04% of total extra-EU exports. This aggregate trajectory is inconsistent with a regime that is broadly suppressing legitimate exports, and the low denial rate (568 in 2021, 831 in 2022) confirms that the vast majority of applications are granted. These are the only directly measurable outcome data in the Case File, and they do not support the proposition that the regulation is causing widespread export suppression.

2 findings · 4 unresolved
6AdjudicationJudgeSUPPORT

The support side correctly identifies a structural data gap: official EU annual reports (fact_id 846, 848) track authorization volumes and denial counts but do not disaggregate data by firm size, applicant dropout rates, or SME participation trends. This means that aggregate growth figures cannot rule out the hypothesis that SMEs are silently exiting the market. The Commission's own targeted consultation (fact_id 877) explicitly solicits input from SMEs and trade associations on compliance experience, implicitly acknowledging that existing data do not capture differential firm-size effects — a structural omission that weakens the opposing side's reliance on aggregate statistics as dispositive evidence.

The opposing side's central empirical anchor — that authorized dual-use trade grew from €38.5 billion in 2021 to €57.3 billion in 2022 under Regulation (EU) 2021/821 — is factually confirmed by multiple independent sources (fact_ids 863, 866, 867, 868, 871). However, the Case File itself (fact_id 865) explicitly warns that 'the report uses a new methodology — making comparisons with previously published data difficult,' which directly undermines the opposing side's use of this growth figure as proof that the regulation does not suppress trade. The aggregate growth is not causally attributable to the regulation's permissiveness, nor does it rule out differential suppression effects at the SME level.

2 findings · 4 unresolved
Visual Reference
Add evidence and source
Selected text: